Yorkshire to defend title at Women’s County Finals

Yorkshire will defend their title when Women’s County Finals is played next week at Royal North Devon Golf Club.

The Northerners will be chasing their 14th win – but their five rivals will do all they can to stop them, playing with all the passion and team spirit which is the hallmark of this championship.

The six teams each represent one of the England Golf women’s regions and Yorkshire’s challengers are: Surrey, ten-times champions from the South; Staffordshire from Midlands North, who have won four times; Gloucestershire from the South West, who finally claimed their first title in 2016; Buckinghamshire from Midlands South, who are regulars at County finals, but still seeking their first win, like Norfolk, from the East.

County Finals is always one of the highlights of the season with county pride clearly on display throughout the five-day round-robin event, from Monday to Friday, 17-21 September.

 

Teams

Buckinghamshire

Georgina Bowers, Hannah Cash, Amelia Curtis, Denise Goodacre, RachelGoodwin, Daisy Kennedy, Rosie Bee Kim, Thalia Kirby, Alice Kozlowski, Olivia Lee, Grace Rigby-Walden, Lily Robinson.

Gloucestershire

Rachael Archibald, Jessica Brown, Grace Connelly, Charlie Hiatt, Ebonie Lewis, Caley McGinty, Claudia Ovens, Samantha Round, Alex Saunders, Ffion Tynan.

Norfolk

Jo Ashmore, Jasmine Campbell, Chloe Gibbs, Sue Heeles, Joanne Herd, Imogen Leeder, Megan Mann, Vanessa Mann, Tiffany Mills, Abigail O’Riordan, Chloe Rowswell.

Staffordshire

Emily Brennan, Rachel Bishop, Bev Chattaway, Julia Gaunt, Lynn Gray, Emma Leech, Georgia Ann Pritchard, Jenny Rhodes, Georgie Taylor, Morgan Thomas, Georgina Wilkie, Madeleine Winnett.

Surrey

Jessica Adams, Rafiah Banday, Tana Churchill, Lauren Gooding, Charlotte Griffith, Ellie Lace, Katie Laud, Canice Screene, Alice Spani-Molella, Nicola Taylor, Sarah Wilmore

Yorkshire

Evie Cooke, Mia Eales-Smith, Debbie Henery, Lily Hirst, Georgia Holden, Hannah Holden, Jessica Hosking, Laura Morrison, Adel Watt, Melissa Wood.

 

The draw:

Monday 17 September

Match 1 Norfolk v Staffordshire

Match 2 Gloucestershire v Yorkshire

Match 3 Surrey v Buckinghamshire

 

Tuesday 18 September

Match 1 Gloucestershire v Surrey

Match 2 Staffordshire v Yorkshire

Match 3 Buckinghamshire v Norfolk

 

Wednesday 19 September

Match 1 Yorkshire v Buckinghamshire

Match 2 Norfolk v Surrey

Match 3 Gloucestershire v Staffordshire

 

Thursday 20 September

Match 1 Norfolk v Gloucestershire

Match 2 Staffordshire v Buckinghamshire

Match 3 Surrey v Yorkshire

 

Friday 21 September

Match 1 Surrey v Staffordshire

Match 2 Buckinghamshire v Gloucestershire

Match 3 Yorkshire v Norfolk