Wiltshire boys on home ground for English title defence

Wiltshire

Wiltshire will defend their title on home ground when the final of the English Boys’ County Championship is played next week at Cumberwell Park Golf Club.

They will represent the South West and their challengers include Northamptonshire, from the Midlands, who made their first appearance at the finals last year and finished as runners-up. The other two contenders are Yorkshire, from the North, who will seek their eighth win, and Hertfordshire, representing the South East, who have been champions twice before.

The championship will be played from Tuesday to Thursday, 23-25 August, and is a round robin competition, with three foursomes each morning and six singles in the afternoon. Wiltshire will begin their defence again Yorkshire, while Northamptonshire will play Hertfordshire on day one.

Wiltshire’s team includes four members of last year’s winning side (image © Leaderboard Photography): England U16 international James Cooper, Jake Bolton, Dom Burgess and Tom Stagg.

Among the other players taking part in the championship are Hertfordshire’s Danny Daniels and Yorkshire’s Charlie Thornton who both reached the final eight in the British boys’ championship.

Northamptonshire’s team includes Callum Farr who recently helped England to win the Boys’ Home Internationals and Charlie Salter who contributed to England’s convincing win in this week’s U16 boys’ international against Wales. Yorkshire’s Barclay Brown and Charlie Daughtrey were also in the successful U16 side.

The teams are:

Hertfordshire
James Clark, Hadley Wood
Danny Daniels, Essendon
Harry Gillespie, Welwyn Garden City
Greg Hurley, The Hertfordshire
Jon Hopkins, Bishops Stortford
Josh Taylor, Mill Green
Charlie Wilkinson, Cheshunt

Northamptonshire
Luke Barney, Overstone Park
Callum Farr, Priors Hall
Benjamin Jones, Northamptonshire County
Fergus Robinson, Northamptonshire County
Charlie Salter, Northamptonshire County
Robin Williams, Peterborough Milton

Wiltshire
Jake Bolton, Ogbourne Downs
James Cooper, Cumberwell Park
Tom Stagg, Salisbury & South Wilts
Dom Burgess, Salisbury & South Wilts
Jamie Cooper, Bowood
Joe Retford, Cumberwell Park
Oliver Jeans, Wrag Barn

Yorkshire
Dan Bradbury, Wakefield
Barclay Brown, Hallamshire
Charlie Daughtrey, Rotherham
Matthew Raybould, Bridlington
Tom North, Howley Hall
Charlie Thornton, Fulford
Sam Bairstow, Hallowes

Click here for the championship webpage