Girls Golf Rocks – Privacy Notice

England Golf collects and processes personal data. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations. Girls Golf Rocks is a programme designed especially for girls under 18, and in some cases, we will ask for parental/carer consent before we collect your information. In this privacy notice we use the word “you” to refer to you and your parent/carer as appropriate.


What information do we as a “controller” collect?

England Golf collects personal information about you when you sign up to attend a Girls Golf Rocks event. The range of information we collect includes your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, gender and age. If you have a disability or any other additional needs we may also collect this information. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy notice. By doing so, you are also giving us permission to enter your details into our systems on your behalf.


Why does England Golf process personal data?

The primary legal basis for processing your personal data is to enable us to give you the information you will need to attend the event, to enable us to make arrangements for the event and to tailor the event to any specific needs you may have.

Processing of your personal data may be necessary for compliance with our legal and professional obligations to third parties. This includes for example, our professional and contractual duties to the courts and our obligations to regulators (for example reporting data breaches to the Information Commissioner).

Further, processing may be necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest

  • in processing your personal data to administer the Championship competitions;
  • in the regulation of amateur golf in England, which includes the handicapping system, membership records, disciplinary, anti-doping or safeguarding cases

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally, this includes members of the Participation and Club Support team for the performance of their roles. We may also need to share your data with third parties such as club and professionals who are involved in the Girls Golf Rocks programme and who need the information to make arrangements or to contact you in relation to events. We may also share your information with your County golf body if you have asked us to. We will not share your data with any other third parties.

From time to time we may invite you to events that we run jointly with other organisations. If you register for such an event then we may share your contact details with that organisation.

We may from time to time use our agents or service providers to assist us in these or other activities, such as postal mailings. In these cases relevant personal data would be provided to and processed by the provider of such services, in accordance with the terms of our contract with them and to the extent appropriate for the performance of that contract only.

We may contact you to request feedback following the completion of an event though we do not share your data for marketing purposes and we will not share your information with any other parties or for anything other than the purposes detailed above.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Personal information may be included in any images or videos taken by us at training or events, we may share this for promotional or journalistic purposes.


Other uses of your personal information

Where we use your personal information for any other purpose we will ask your permission before we do so, and provide you with an additional privacy notice.


How long will we keep your data?

We expect to retain your data for three years following your last entry into a Girls Golf Rocks event.

In all other cases, we will retain your data as long as necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests, which will differ in each case.


How does England Golf protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Your data is held on our internal computer systems and Dropbox which is password protected. The only people who have access to the Dropbox are employees of England Golf and those third parties such as clubs and professionals involved with the Girls Golf Rocks programme.


Your rights over your data and queries on how we use your information

You can always access and amend the personal information we hold on you. It is your right to request a copy of some or all of this information and you can do so by emailing or writing to us at the address detailed below. We may make a small charge for this service if you ask for additional copies or if we think the request is excessive.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You have the right to ask for inaccuracies in your data to be corrected, and in certain circumstances for us to stop processing your data or for your data to be erased. Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

If you wish to access or amend your data, or to ask us to erase it please contact us at girlsgolfrocks@englandgolf.org


What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to England Golf, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able involve you in any Girls Golf Rocks event at all.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This notice was last updated November 2019


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Participation and Club Support
England Golf
The National Golf Centre
The Broadway
Woodhall Spa
Lincolnshire
LN10 6PU

girlsgolfrocks@englandgolf.org