Previous Winners


Year Venue Winner
2017 Trevose Hampshire
2016 Sandwell Park Yorkshire
2015 Wychwood Park Lancashire
2014 Royal North Devon Cornwall
2013 Minchinhampton Lancashire
2012 Beau Desert Wiltshire
2011 Ganton Wiltshire
2010 Hunstanton Lancashire
2009 Chipping Sodbury Essex
2008 Notts Lancashire
2007 Cleveland Yorkshire
2006 Prince's Yorkshire
2005 St Enodoc Yorkshire
2004 Worksop Surrey
2003 Formby Devon
2002 La Moye Yorkshire
2001 Burnham & Berrow Yorkshire
2000 Little Aston Surrey
1999 Seaton Carew Yorkshire
1998 Stoneham Yorkshire
1997 Ferndown Yorkshire
1996 Woodhall Spa Hants, IoW & CI
1995 Silloth on Solway Lancashire
1994 Moor Park Middlesex
1993 Royal North Devon Yorkshire
1992 King's Norton Dorset
1991 Royal Liverpool Middlesex
1990 Hayling Warwickshire
1989 St. Enodoc Middlesex
1988 Seacroft Warwickshire
1987 Northumberland Yorkshire
1986 John O'Gaunt Hertfordshire
1985 Burnham & Berrow Devon
1984 Notts (Hollinwell) Yorkshire
1983 Ganton Berks, Bucks & Oxon
1982 Orsett Yorkshire
1981 Ferndown Surrey
1980 Northants County Surrey
1979 Formby Gloucestershire
1978 Frilford Heath Kent
1977 Saunton Warwickshire
1976 Coventry Warwickshire
1975 Brancepth Castle Staffordshire
1974 Walton Heath Lincolnshire
1973 Burnham & Berrow Yorkshire
1972 Woodhall Spa Berks, Bucks & Oxon
1971 Seascale Staffordshire
1970 Moor Park Gloucestershire
1969 Saunton Berks, Bucks & Oxon
1968 Copt Heath Surrey
1967 Prestbury Lancashire
1966 Royal Cinque Ports Surrey
1965 Burnham & Berrow Northumberland
1964 Little Aston Northumberland
1963 Northumberland Yorkshire
1962 Sunningdale Northumberland
1961 Saunton Lancashire
1960 Seacroft Northumberland
1959 Ganton Yorkshire
1958 Berkshire Surrey
1957 Burnham & Berrow Surrey
1956 Little Aston Staffordshire
1955 Formby Yorkshire
1954 Woodhall Spa Cheshire
1953 Sunningdale Yorkshire
1952 Ganton Yorkshire
1951 Formby Lancashire
1950 No Championship  
1949 Formby Lancashire
1948 Little Aston Staffordshire
1947 Ganton Staffordshire 
1940 - 1946 No Championship  
1939 Birkdale Worcestershire
1938 Moortown Staffordshire
1937 Saunton Lancashire
1936 Deal Surrey
1935 Hollinwell Worcestershire
1934 Formby Worcestershire
1933 Ganton Yorkshire
1932 Royal St. George's Surrey 
1931 Hunstanton Yorkshire
1930 Burnham & Berrow Lancashire
1929 Gosforth Park Lancashire
1928 Royal Lytham & St. Annes Warwickshire
1927 Little Aston Surrey
1926 Formby Cheshire
 
  • England Golf Partnership
  • England Golf Trust
  • Sport England
  • Woodhall Spa
  • Get into Golf
  • GolfMark