Previous Winners

 

Year Venue Winner Runner-Up Score
2017 The Berkshire T. Clements J. Gaunt 2 & 1
2016 Ganton and Scarborough South Cliff D.Brown G.Bloor 2 holes
2015 Alwoodley J. Dean A. Plant 9 & 7
2014 Saunton N. Marsh S. Gregory 2 & 1
2013 Frilford Heath C. Shinkwin M. Fitzpatrick 4 & 3
2012 Silloth on Solway & Seascale H. Ellis H. Tomlinson 1 hole
2011 Woburn S. Brown J. Clare 1 hole
2010 Little Aston & Sutton Coldfield T. Fleetwood W. Harmston 1 hole
2009 Rye L. Goddard F. Keenan 3 & 2
2008 Woodhall Spa   T.Adcock C.Paisley 2 & 1
2007 Royal St George's D. Willett M. Cryer 3 & 2
2006 Burnham & Berrow R. McGowan O. Fisher 5 & 4
2005 Bromborough P. Waring S. Capper 3 & 2
2004 Hollinwell  J.Heath  D. Horsey  3 & 2 
2003 Alwoodley G. Lockerbie M. Skelton 6 & 5 
2002 Walton Heath R. Finch G. Legg 6 & 5
2001 Saunton S. Godfrey S. Robinson 4 & 3
2000 Royal Lytham & St. Annes P. Casey G. Wolstnholme 4 & 2
1999 St. Mellion P. Casey S. Dyson 2 & 1
1998 Woodhall Spa M. Sanders S. Gorry 6 & 5
1997 Royal Liverpool A. Wainwright P. J. Rowe 2 & 1
1996 Hollinwell S. P. Webster D. R. Lucas 6 & 4
1995 Hunstanton M. B. Foster S. Jarman 6 & 5
1994 Moortown M. B. Foster A. Johnson 8 & 7
1993 Saunton D. Fisher R. Bland 3 & 1
1992 Royal Cinque Ports S. Cage R. A. R. Hutt 3 & 2
1991 Formby R. Willison M. L. Pullan 10 & 8
1990 Woodhall Spa I. D. Garbutt G. Evans 8 & 7
1989 Royal St. George’s S. Richardson R. Eggo 2 & 1
1988 Royal Birkdale R. Claydon D. H. Curry 38th
1987 Frilford Heath K. J. Weeks R. Eggo 37th
1986 Hillside J. Langmead B. White 2 & 1 
1985 Little Aston R. Winchester P. R. Robinson 1 hole
1984 Woodhall Spa D. Gilford M. Gerrard 2 & 1
1983 Wentworth C. Laurence A. P. S. Brewer 7 & 6
1982 Royal Liverpool A. S. Oldcorn I. E. Bradshaw 4 & 3
1981 Burnham & Berrow D. Blakeman A. K. Stubbs 3 & 1
1980 Moortown P. Deeble P. McEvoy 4 & 3
1979 Royal St. George’s R. Chapman A. Carman 6 & 5
1978 Royal Birkdale P. Downes P. G. J. Hoad 1 hole
1977 Walton Heath T. R. Shingler J. M. H. Mayell 4 & 3
1976 Ganton P. Deeble J. Davies 3 & 1
1975 Royal Lytham & St. Annes N. A. Faldo D. J. Eccleston 6 & 5
1974 Woodhall Spa M. James J. A. Watts 6 & 5
1973 Formby H. Ashby S. C. Mason 5 & 4
1972 Northumberland H. Ashby R. Revell 5 & 4
1971 Burnham & Berrow W. Humphreys J. Davies 9 & 8
1970 Royal Birkdale Dr D. M. Marsh S. G. Birtwell 6 & 4
1969 Royal St. George’s J. Cook P. Dawson 6 & 4
1968 Ganton M. F. Bonallack P. D. Kelley 12 & 11
1967 Woodhall Spa M. F. Bonallack G. E. Hyde 4 & 2
1966 Royal Lytham & St. Annes M. S. R. Lunt D. J. Millensted 3 & 2
1965 Berkshire M. F. Bonallack C. A. Clark 3 & 2
1964 Hollinwell Dr D. M. Marsh R. Foster 1 hole
1963 Burnham M. F. Bonallack A. Thirlwell 4 & 3
1962 Moortown M. F. Bonallack  M. S. R. Lunt 2 & 1
1961 Wentworth I. Caldwell G. J. Clark 37th
1960 Hunstanton D. Sewell M. J. Christmas 41st
1959 Formby G. B. Wolstenholme M. F. Bonallack 1 hole
1958 Walton Heath D. Sewell D. A. Proctor 8 & 7
1957 Royal Liverpool A. Walker G. Whitehead 4 & 3
1956 Royal Lytham & St. Annes G. B. Wolstenholme H. Bennett 1 hole
1955 Ganton A. Thirlwell M. Burgess 7 & 6
1954 Royal St. George’s A. Thirlwell H. G. Bentley 2 & 1
1953 Royal Birkdale G. H. Micklem R. White 2 & 1
1952 Burnham E. B. Milward T. J. Shorrock 2 holes
1951 Hunstanton G. P. Roberts H. Bennett 39th
1950 Royal Cinque Ports J. D. A. Langley I. R. Patey 1 hole
1949 Formby R. J. White C. Stowe 5 & 4
1948 Little Aston A. G. B. Helm H. J. Roberts 2 & 1
1947 Ganton G. H. Micklem C. Stowe 1 hole
1946 Royal Mid-Surrey I. R. Patey K. G. Thorn 5 & 4
1940 - 1945 No Championship
1939 Birkdale A. L. Bentley W. Sutton 5 & 4
1938 Moortown J. J. F. Pennink S. E. Banks 2 & 1
1937 Saunton J. J. F. Pennink L. G. Crawley 6 & 5
1936 Deal H. G. Bentley J. D. A. Langley 5 & 4
1935 Hollinwell J. Woollam E. W. Fiddian 2 & 1
1934 Formby S. Lunt L. G. Crawley 37th
1933 Ganton J. Woollam T. A. Bourn  4 & 3
1932 Royal St. George’s E. W. Fiddian A. S. Bradshaw 1 hole
1931 Hunstanton L. G. Crawley W. Sutton 1 hole
1930 Burnham T. A. Bourn C. E. Hardman 3 & 2
1929 Gosforth Park W. Sutton E. B. Tipping 3 & 2
1928 Royal Lytham & St Annes J. A. Stout T. P. Perkins 3 & 2
1927 Little Aston T. P. Perkins J. B. Beddard 2 & 1
1926 Walton Heath T. F. Ellison C. H. Hayward 6 & 4
1925 Hoylake T. F. Ellison S. Robinson 1 hole
 
  • England Golf Trust
  • Sport England
  • Woodhall Spa
  • GolfMark
  • Get into Golf