Order of Merit table 2011

 

                                                     

Final Update - 19th September 2011 - Following the County Champion of Champions. 

 

  Player Club County Points
1 Tom Lewis Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire 1201.19
2 Andrew Sullivan Nuneaton Warwickshire 1023.30
3 Steven Brown Wentworth Surrey 976.42
4 Tyrrell Hatton Harleyford Berks, Bucks & Oxon 818.45
5 Jack Senior Heysham Lancashire 693.78
6 Ben Stow Rushmore Wiltshire 655.21
7 Stiggy Hodgson Sunningdale Surrey 644.00
8 Neil Raymond Corhampton Hampshire, IoW & CI 517.70
9 Craig Hinton The Oxfordshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 508.36
10 Ben Loughrey Wrag Barn Wiltshire 427.69
11 Darren Wright Rowlands Castle Hampshire, IoW & CI 393.05
12 Ashley Chesters Hawkstone Park Shropshire & Herefordshire 381.65
13 Henry Smart Banstead Downs Surrey 374.41
14 Philip Ridden City of Newcastle Northumberland 370.65
15 Jack Bartlett Worthing Sussex 370.57
16 Jamie Rutherford Knebworth Hertfordshire 318.78
17 Eddie Pepperell Drayton Park Berks, Bucks & Oxon 307.63
18 Laurie Canter Saltford Somerset 300.79
19 William Shucksmith Alwoodley Yorkshire 291.94
20 Paul Lockwood Hessle Yorkshire 278.81
21 Sebastian Crookall-Nixon Workington Cumbria 272.27
22 Jamie Clare Burnham & Berrow Somerset 270.00
23 Ben Taylor Walton Heath Surrey 254.41
24 Joshua White Chipstead Surrey 251.95
25 John Kemp John O'Gaunt Bedfordshire 243.25
26 Paul Kinnear Formby Lancashire 237.76
27 Matt Wallace Moor Park Hertfordshire 237.31
28 Callum Shinkwin Moor Park Hertfordshire 233.34
29 Sam Claridge Harpenden Common Hertfordshire 211.13
30 Garrick Porteous Bamburgh Castle Northumberland 209.63
31 Nick Watson Stoke Rochford Lincolnshire 203.11
32 Alex Christie Tyrrells Wood Surrey 200.79
33 Max Orrin North Foreland Kent 200.00
34 Stuart Philips Royston Cambridgeshire 195.01
35 William Bowe Workington Cumbria 193.09
36 David Coupland Boston Lincolnshire 179.15
37 Danny Keddie Belton Park Lincolnshire 173.55
38 Jerome Titlow Knole Park Kent 171.94
39 Jason Timmis Newcastle-under-Lyme Staffordshire 163.30
40 Andrew Devonport Windlesham Surrey 162.00
  Robbie Busher Salisbury & South Wilts Wiltshire 162.00
  Steve McGlynn Blackburn Lancashire 162.00
43 Jonathan Bell Royal Blackheath Kent 160.59
44 Andrew Cooley Chobham Surrey 156.52
45 James Burnett Sleaford Lincolnshire 141.41
46 Jonathan Hurst Shaw Hill Lancashire 136.97
47 Warren Harmston Wentworth Surrey 136.30
48 Phil White Wells Somerset 134.31
49 Jack Colegate Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 131.32
50 Adrian Firman Peterborough Milton Cambridgeshire 131.22
51 Patrick Spraggs Stowmarket Suffolk 130.91
52 Harry Casey Enfield Middlesex 125.99
53 Jack Hiluta Chelmsford Essex 118.83
54 Josh Loughrey Wrag Barn Wiltshire 118.55
55 Charlie Wilson Littlestone Kent 115.82
56 Richard Prophet Sandwell Park Staffordshire 113.39
57 Luke Jackson Misterton Yorkshire 112.14
58 George Thacker Kedleston Park Derbyshire 110.64
59 Richard Smith Notts Nottinghamshire 108.67
60 David Blick East Devon Devon 106.29
61 Ryan Evans Wellingborough Northamptonshire 103.75
62 Todd Adcock Nevill Sussex 100.93
63 Andrew Palmer Chorley Lancashire 98.91
64 Luke Cornford East Sussex National Sussex 97.65
65 Danny Tomlinson Chevin Derbyshire 96.89
66 Jack Lynch Horsley Lodge Derbyshire 91.94
  Mark Wharton John O'Gaunt Bedfordshire 91.94
68 Matt Kippen Enmore Park Somerset 91.46
69 Darren Timms Mid-Kent Kent 89.20
70 Patrick Kelly Boston West Lincolnshire 88.32
71 Tom Berry Wentworth Surrey 87.37
72 David Gregory Burnham & Berrow Somerset 86.09
73 Sam Dodds Coventry Warwickshire 80.99
74 Simon Richardson Boston West Lincolnshire 78.02
75 Greg Eason Kirby Muxloe Leicestershire & Rutland 73.90
76 Tyler Hogarty Rodway Hill Gloucestershire 71.76
77 Peter Tarver-Jones Worthing Sussex 70.33
78 Ian Kenwright Haydock Park Lancashire 69.74
79 John Carroll Huyton & Prescot Lancashire 65.61
80 Daryl Callister Mount Murray Isle of Man 63.38
81 Jimmy Mullen Royal North Devon Devon 61.19
82 Craig Adams Farrington Somerset 59.70
83 Dave Walley Wolstanton Staffordshire 56.84
84 Sam Day Mendip Spring Somerset 54.23
85 Matthew Fitzpatrick Hallamshire Yorkshire 52.49
86 Sam Robertshawe Army Hampshire, IoW & CI 52.31
87 Thomas Rowland Prudhoe Northumberland 51.45
88 Alfie Plant Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 51.12
  Matthew Atter Bradford Yorkshire 51.12
90 Ross Dee Orsett Essex 48.78
91 Jordan Smith Bowood Park Wiltshire 45.02
92 Michael Saunders Dartford Kent 44.83
93 Scott Campbell Hallowes Yorkshire 43.32
94 Rob Browning Coventry Warwickshire 43.27
95 Mark Young Longridge Lancashire 41.87
96 Daniel Wasteney Bondhay Yorkshire 41.23
97 David Booth Rotherham Yorkshire 39.35
98 David Rickwood Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire 37.61
  Nick Buckland Sundridge Park Kent 37.61
100 Mark Booker Royal Wimbledon Surrey 33.54
101 Elliot Forbes Kennilworth Warwickshire 32.05
102 Luke Johnson King's Lynn Norfolk 30.76
103 Dan Bishop Christchurch Dorset 29.94
  Nick Day Henbury Gloucestershire 29.94
  Ross Overton Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 29.94
106 Luke Burrows Lymm Cheshire 29.08
107 Daniel Gavins Wheatley Yorkshire 28.85
108 Max Williams Cuddington Surrey 28.73
109 Billy Downing Truro Cornwall 28.31
  Charles Bull     28.31
  Sam Whitehead Woburn Berks, Bucks & Oxon 28.31
  Timothy Martin Worthing Sussex 28.31
  Toby Crisp Links Suffolk 28.31
114 Harrison Greenberry Exeter Devon 27.77
115 Thomas Clements Royal Norwich Norfolk 24.68
116 Fred Jewsbury Ladbrook Park Warwickshire 23.41
117 David Gibson Cosby Leicestershire & Rutland 20.01
118 Sam Keevil Sundridge Park Kent 19.70
119 Darren Renwick Worthing Sussex 19.06
120 Edward Richardson Hemsted Forest Kent 18.94
121 Martin Young Brokenhurst Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 18.69
122 Kit Holmes Hunstanton Norfolk 18.45
123 Jack Cardy Hintlesham Suffolk 17.82
  Jamie Bower Meltham Yorkshire 17.82
125 Tom Wilde Castle Royle Berks, Bucks & Oxon 16.95
126 Jonathan Watt Brokenhurst Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 16.31
127 Matthew Webb Bedlingtonshire Northumberland 15.25
128 Jamie Carney Shirley Warwickshire 14.44
129 Gavin Samuels Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire 13.55
130 James Doswell Highwoods Sussex 13.44
131 David Ford Royal North Devon Devon 13.11
132 Max Smith Newbury Racecourse Berks, Bucks & Oxon 11.21
133 Glen Portelli Brocket Hall Hertfordshire 10.81
134 Dave Quinney Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 10.62
  Jamie Brittain Wrekin Shropshire & Herefordshire 10.62
  Shaun Angell Rotherham Yorkshire 10.62
137 James Crampton Spalding Lincolnshire 10.47
138 Jean-Michel Hall Whittlebury Park Northamptonshire 10.37
139 Ashley Mansell Clevedon Somerset 10.07
140 Kevin O'Connell Shooters Hill Kent 10.04
  Matt Williams Sittingbourne & Milton Regis Kent 10.04
142 Kristopher Gray Northumberland Northumberland 9.85
143 Tommy King Sudbury Middlesex 8.39
144 Ellis Cook Burnham & Berrow Somerset 8.06
145 Ben Wheeler Purley Downs Surrey 7.84
  Richard Aisbitt Brancepeth Castle Durham 7.84
  Tom Duggan Saffron Walden Cambridgeshire 7.84
148 John Ambridge Moor Park Hertfordshire 7.67
149 Hugo Dobson Fynn Valley Suffolk 7.63
150 Arron Wright Enville Staffordshire 6.97
  Matt Tweddell Blackwell Worcestershire 6.97
152 Connor Fletcher Chart Hills Kent 5.81
153 Michael Bedford Prestbury Cheshire 5.61
  Henry Featherstone Ringway Cheshire 5.61
155 David Patterson Seaham Durham 5.55
  Oliver Carr Heswall Cheshire 5.55
157 Tom Workman Stinchcombe Hill Gloucestershire 5.44
158 Nathan Kimsey Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 5.15
159 Paul Hodgkiss Farthingstone Northamptonshire 4.51
160 Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 4.32
161 Greg Payne Chobham Surrey 4.05
162 Tom Fox China Fleet Cornwall 3.78
163 Greg Holman Okehampton Devon 3.65
  Nick Seabourne Gaudet Luce Worcestershire 3.65
165 Ashley Walton Frilford Heath Berks, Bucks & Oxon 3.46
166 Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 3.44
167 Anthony Richardson Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 3.41
168 Thomas Richardson Walton Heath Surrey 3.38
169 James Newton Prestbury Cheshire 3.11
  James Simpson Whickham Durham 3.11
  Jamie Harrison Rotherham Yorkshire 3.11
  Levi Johnson Canterbury Kent 3.11
  Sam Young Rotherham Yorkshire 3.11
  Scott Nightingale Worthing Sussex 3.11
  Stephen Jensen Woburn Berks, Bucks & Oxon 3.11
  Elliot Groves Dunwood Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 3.11
  Matt Hill Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire 3.11
178 Adam Andrews Ashton-in-Makerfield Lancashire 3.09
  David Langley Castle Royle Berks, Bucks & Oxon 3.09
  Mark Penny Morpeth Northumberland 3.09
  Sam Whitaker Blankney Lincolnshire 3.09
  Will Dugdale Sunningdale Surrey 3.09
183 Adam Lumley Coventry Warwickshire 2.96
184 Justin Sloan Brough Yorkshire 2.95
185 David Cook Parkstone Dorset 2.84
  Robert Mabb Weymouth Dorset 2.84
187 Adam Pike Elton Furze Cambridgeshire 2.66
188 Adam Hedges Sundridge Park Kent 2.57
189 Ben Rickett Surbiton Surrey 2.50
  Graham Roberts Eaton Cheshire 2.50
191 Les Toyne Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 2.39
  Matthew Bacon Costessey Park Norfolk 2.39
  Will Wright Aldeburgh Suffolk 2.39
194 Laurence Noott Enville Staffordshire 2.31
195 Curtis Griffiths Wentworth Surrey 2.14
196 James Atkinson Kendal Cumbria 1.87
  Paul Lowey Rowany Isle of Man 1.87
198 Rudy Hercik Gaudet Luce Worcestershire 1.76
199 Jordan Wrisdale Boston Lincolnshire 1.75
  Sam Claypole Horsley Lodge Derbyshire 1.75
201 Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham Lancashire 1.64
202 Simon Crockett Addington Palace Surrey 1.62
203 Andrew James Sundridge Park Kent 1.59
  James Smith Sundridge Park Kent 1.59
  Jonny McAllister Tankersley Park Yorkshire 1.59
206 Justin Phelps Ruislip Middlesex 1.42
  Michael Howard Royal Birkdale Lancashire 1.42
208 Alastair Hall Bungay & Waveney Valley Suffolk 1.15
  Ben Robinson The Vale Worcestershire 1.15
210 Steven Lane The Worcestershire Worcestershire 0.94
211 Charlie Haggar Shooters Hill Kent 0.93
212 Alistair James Cumberwell Park Wiltshire 0.88
213 Luke Thompson Rookery Park Suffolk 0.85
214 Joshua Bassitt Ripon City Yorkshire 0.83
215 Kurt Bridgen Drayton Park Staffordshire 0.80
216 Ben Paterson Frilford Heath Berks, Bucks & Oxon 0.77
217 Michael Pressick Rutland County Leicestershire & Rutland 0.76
  Raymond Pauley Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 0.76
  Ryan Fricker Yelverton Devon 0.76
220 Chris Soanes Rookery Park Suffolk 0.69
221 Jody Greenall Elton Furze Cambridgeshire 0.63
222 Chris Howe Hollins Hall Yorkshire 0.61
  Josh Shaw Rotherham Yorkshire 0.61
  Nick Panting Deangate Ridge Kent 0.61
  Sam Buss Whittlebury Park Northamptonshire 0.61
226 Billy Britton Pedham Place Kent 0.55
  Toby Tree Worthing Sussex 0.55
228 Jonathan Corke Rowany Isle of Man 0.50
  Josh Sims Caldy Cheshire 0.50
  Nicky Maddison City of Newcastle Northumberland 0.50
  Richard Walker Wearside Durham 0.50
232 George Stott Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 0.41
  Matt Dale Whittington Heath Staffordshire 0.41
  Stephen Creed Maxstoke Park Warwickshire 0.41
235 Matthew Allen The Kendleshire Gloucestershire 0.36
  Matthew Gibson Redlibbets Kent 0.36
237 Aaron Bullock Caldecott Hall Norfolk 0.35
238 Adam Best Cleveland Yorkshire 0.33
  Lee Heaton Tandridge Surrey 0.33
240 Joseph Marchbank Shirley Park Surrey 0.29
241 Shane Winstone Saltford Somerset 0.27
242 Joe Doherty Worthing Sussex 0.18
  Martin McCririck Heworth Durham 0.18
244 James Dimond East Devon Devon 0.13
  Tom Perry Abbeydale Yorkshire 0.13
246 Steve Sansome Birstall Leicestershire & Rutland 0.11
247 Oscar Sharpe Minchinhampton Gloucestershire 0.09

 

The table below shows an analysis of the Order of Merit table by County Union. The number of players from each respective County Union and the aggregate of their points total is given.

Latest County Performance table

 

 

Pos County Players Points
1 Surrey 21 3331.67
2 Hertfordshire 8 2257.85
3 Berks, Bucks & Oxon 10 1701.33
4 Lancashire 12 1517.11
5 Wiltshire 6 1409.35
6 Warwickshire 9 1224.26
7 Kent 22 1078.28
8 Somerset 10 1014.99
9 Hampshire, IoW & CI 6 1001.17
10 Yorkshire 20 980.98
11 Lincolnshire 13 887.57
12 Sussex 10 704.12
13 Northumberland 7 660.40
14 Cumbria 3 467.23
15 Shropshire & Herefordshire 2 392.27
16 Bedfordshire 4 351.84
17 Cambridgeshire 7 351.40
18 Staffordshire 7 344.02
19 Derbyshire 4 301.22
20 Devon 7 212.90
21 Suffolk 8 189.75
22 Essex 2 167.60
23 Nottinghamshire 2 138.61
24 Middlesex 3 135.80
25 Northamptonshire 4 119.23
26 Gloucestershire 5 107.59
27 Leicestershire & Rutland 4 94.78
28 Norfolk 5 76.63
29 Isle of Man 3 65.75
30 Cheshire 7 51.96
31 Dorset 3 35.63
32 Cornwall 2 32.08
33 Durham 5 17.18
34 Worcestershire 5 14.46
 
  • England Golf Partnership
  • England Golf Trust
  • Sport England
  • Woodhall Spa
  • Get into Golf
  • GolfMark