Order of Merit table 2009

 

                                                          

Final Order of Merit table 2009

  Player Club County Points
1 Dale Whitnell Five Lakes Essex 1621.68
2 Luke Goddard Hendon Middlesex 1277.71
3 Stiggy Hodgson Sunningdale Surrey 1108.77
4 Matthew Haines Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 989.50
5 Sam Hutsby Liphook Hampshire, IoW & CI 885.58
6 Tommy Fleetwood Formby Hall Lancashire 837.24
7 Liam Burns Sundridge Park Kent 679.63
8 Jamie Abbott Fynn Valley Suffolk 665.29
9 Farren Keenan Sunningdale Surrey 644.14
10 David Coupland Boston Lincolnshire 613.37
11 Matthew Nixon Ashton-under-Lyne Lancashire 597.64
12 Billy Hemstock Teignmouth Devon 576.53
13 Darren Renwick Worthing Sussex 560.83
14 Matthew Southgate Thorpe Hall Essex 480.68
15 James Robinson Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 479.81
16 Jack Senior Heysham Lancashire 453.50
17 James Watts East Herts Hertfordshire 378.01
18 Eddie Pepperell Drayton Park Berks, Bucks & Oxon 355.96
19 Thomas Shadbolt Mid Herts Hertfordshire 308.97
20 Charlie Ford Kirby Muxloe Leicestershire & Rutland 279.27
21 Andrew Sullivan Nuneaton Warwickshire 270.35
22 Jonathan Bell Royal Blackheath Kent 261.30
23 Jonathan Gidney Church Stretton Shropshire & Herefordshire 226.51
24 Tom Lewis Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire 225.73
25 Jonathan Hurst Shaw Hill Lancashire 220.88
26 Jason Palmer Kirby Muxloe Leicestershire & Rutland 210.07
27 Chris Lloyd The Kendleshire Gloucestershire 207.20
28 Darren Wright Rowlands Castle Hampshire, IoW & CI 206.12
29 Adam Keogh Boston West Lincolnshire 203.27
30 Matt Hatcher Dunwood Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 200.00
31 Roberto Laino Bedfordshire Bedfordshire 170.81
32 Jack Bartlett Worthing Sussex 156.34
33 Andrew Shakespear Five Lakes Essex 155.93
34 John Carroll Huyton & Prescot Lancashire 153.23
35 Miles Mackman Broome Manor Wiltshire 149.09
36 Sam Haywood Rotherham Yorkshire 146.79
37 James Webber Three Rivers Essex 146.61
38 Laurie Canter Saltford Somerset 142.71
39 Ian Winstanley Formby Cheshire 138.89
40 Ben Loughrey Wrag Barn Wiltshire 136.63
41 Warren Harmston Wentworth Surrey 133.63
42 Simon Crockett Addington Palace Surrey 131.22
43 Jonathan White Saunton Devon 130.40
44 Toby Burden Hayling Hampshire, IoW & CI 128.08
45 William Bowe Workington Cumbria 126.12
46 Matt Kippen Enmore Park Somerset 120.53
47 Mark Thistleton Hayling Hampshire, IoW & CI 115.36
48 Liam O'Neill Keighley Yorkshire 113.19
49 David Booth Rotherham Yorkshire 107.87
50 Steven Brown Wentworth Surrey 105.18
51 Phil White Wells Somerset 100.00
52 Jason Timmis Newcastle-under-Lyme Staffordshire 98.86
53 Ashley Chesters Hawkstone Park Shropshire & Herefordshire 96.72
54 Luke Collins Mendip Spring Somerset 92.34
55 Luke Cornford East Sussex National Sussex 91.94
56 Mark Young Longridge Lancashire 91.57
57 Andrew Cooley Chobham Surrey 89.20
58 Justin Phelps Ruislip Middlesex 88.36
59 Ross Overton Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 75.24
60 Todd Adcock Nevill Sussex 74.34
61 Martin Young Brokenhurst Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 69.74
  Rhys Black Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 69.74
63 Anthony Richardson Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 67.22
64 Sam Stuart St. Annes Old Links Lancashire 65.61
  Michael Curry Brancepeth Castle Durham 65.61
66 Steve Uzzell Hornsea Yorkshire 64.35
67 Jack Winer Woolston Manor Essex 64.28
68 Jarred McKnight Whittington Heath Staffordshire 63.51
69 Adam Carson Long Ashton Gloucestershire 62.41
70 Christopher Paisley Stocksfield Northumberland 61.26
71 Amir Habibi Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 60.75
72 James Smedley Hallowes Yorkshire 57.33
73 Danny Keddie Belton Park Lincolnshire 56.49
74 John Chamberlain Cold Ashby Northamptonshire 55.44
75 Jonathan Watt Brokenhurst Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 52.80
76 Tommy King Sudbury Middlesex 51.92
77 Adam Wills Sandiway Cheshire 50.33
78 Ben Rickett Surbiton Surrey 45.79
79 Scott Smallman Newcastle-under-Lyme Staffordshire 45.75
80 Simon Young Workington Cumbria 43.05
81 Stuart Philips Royston Cambridgeshire 42.63
82 Matt Swales Cumberwell Park Wiltshire 42.14
83 Alex Christie Tyrrells Wood Surrey 40.50
84 Thomas Coulson West Hove Sussex 38.43
85 Sam Young Rotherham Yorkshire 37.61
86 James Dair Toft Hotel Lincolnshire 37.06
87 Jamie Brittain Wrekin Shropshire & Herefordshire 36.17
88 Kevin Garwood Ferndown Dorset 35.51
89 Tom Robson Rowlands Castle Hampshire, IoW & CI 33.80
90 Scott Fallon Hendon Middlesex 33.75
91 Tom Wilde Castle Royle Berks, Bucks & Oxon 32.91
92 Ben Stow Rushmore Wiltshire 32.34
93 Richard Prophet Sandwell Park Staffordshire 31.02
94 Stuart Ashwood Northamptonshire County Northamptonshire 30.98
95 Elliot Groves Dunwood Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 30.46
  Josh Loughrey Wrag Barn Wiltshire 30.46
97 Luke Johnson Woburn Berks, Bucks & Oxon 29.74
98 James Doswell Highwoods Sussex 28.86
99 Alex Hogben Ringway Cheshire 28.31
  David Corben Hindhead Surrey 28.31
  Jack Hiluta Chelmsford   28.31
  Jay Beisser Rochford Hundred Essex 28.31
  Matthew Turner Emirates   28.31
104 Ben Martin Worthing Sussex 27.01
  Richard Carter Lansdown  Gloucestershire 27.01
106 Chris Evans The Kendleshire Gloucestershire 25.41
  Craig Adams Farrington Somerset 25.41
108 Adam Wainwright Gainsborough Lincolnshire 25.17
109 Ryan Brown Worksop Nottinghamshire 24.25
110 Henry Smart Banstead Downs Surrey 22.50
  Sam Whitehead Woburn Berks, Bucks & Oxon 22.50
112 David Gibson Cosby Leicestershire & Rutland 20.53
113 Jake Amos Birstall Leicestershire & Rutland 18.30
114 Richard Ackland St. Mellion Cornwall 17.82
115 Glen Portelli Brickendon Grange Hertfordshire 14.76
116 Richard Smith Notts Nottinghamshire 14.53
117 Edward Parker Crewe Cheshire 14.30
118 Tom Boys Royal Liverpool Cheshire 14.03
119 Tom Hayes West Byfleet Surrey 13.15
120 Gavin Samuels Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire 12.74
121 James Pickard Sidmouth Devon 11.69
122 Alexander MacGregor Killiow Park Cornwall 10.62
  James Maw Hallowes Yorkshire 10.62
124 Niall Johnston Aspley Guise & Woburn Sands Bedfordshire 10.44
125 Garrick Porteous Bamburgh Castle Northumberland 10.08
126 Billy Downing Truro Cornwall 9.96
127 Graham Povey Brickendon Grange Hertfordshire 9.90
128 Dan Waite The Wisley Surrey 9.68
  Liam Brace Stoke-by-Nayland Essex 9.68
130 Lee Cameron Wentworth Surrey 8.02
131 Neil Raymond Corhampton Hampshire, IoW & CI 7.87
132 Daniel Rowley Shipley Yorkshire 7.67
133 Jonathan Poulton Leatherhead Surrey 7.49
  Sam Connor Sandiway Cheshire 7.49
135 Max Burrow Exeter Devon 7.20
  Robert MacGregor Killiow Cornwall 7.20
137 Luke Joy Broadstone Dorset 6.81
138 Liam Bell Cleethorpes Lincolnshire 6.24
139 Alexander Glover St. Mellion Cornwall 6.21
140 Jake Shepherd The Wisley Surrey 5.81
141 Ross Spurgeon West Essex Essex 5.61
142 Ben Newsome East Sussex National Sussex 5.47
143 Chris Cannon East Sussex National Sussex 5.18
144 Jody Greenall Elton Furze Cambridgeshire 5.15
  Stephen Brennan Wheatley Yorkshire 5.15
146 Jason Barnes Ashford (Kent) Kent 5.02
147 Max Williams Cuddington Surrey 4.08
148 Ciaran Doherty Bury Lancashire 3.81
  Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham Lancashire 3.81
150 Ross Dee Orsett Essex 3.78
151 Jordan Gibb Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 3.72
152 Sam Matton Bowood Park Wiltshire 3.56
153 Danny Tomlinson Chevin Derbyshire 3.50
  Ed Kennedy Evesham Worcestershire 3.50
  Scott Brace Stoke-by-Nayland Essex 3.50
  Simon Richardson Boston West Lincolnshire 3.50
  Tim Roberts Patshull Park Shropshire & Herefordshire 3.50
158 James Atkinson Kendal Cumbria 3.37
159 Colin Steven Goudie Gosfield Lakes Essex 3.11
  David Jessup Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 3.11
  Jack Heasman West Essex Essex 3.11
  Ryan Adair Orsett Essex 3.11
  Sam Claridge Harpenden Common Hertfordshire 3.11
  Tom Brown Harpenden Common Hertfordshire 3.11
  Tom Lawson Ellesborough Berks, Bucks & Oxon 3.11
  Jack Brooks Pleasington Lancashire 3.11
167 Michael Bedford Prestbury Cheshire 3.09
168 Matthew Foster The Oxfordshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 2.96
169 Scott Campbell Hallowes Yorkshire 2.84
170 Kelvin Day Surbiton Surrey 2.73
171 Tyrrell Hatton Harleyford Berks, Bucks & Oxon 2.68
172 James Burnett Sleaford Lincolnshire 2.67
  Tony Cheese Sandwell Park Staffordshire 2.67
174 Adam Sagar Keithley Yorkshire 2.54
175 Nicholas Pateman Porters Park Hertfordshire 2.45
176 Andrew Windsor Ferndown Dorset 1.97
  Connor O'Dell Taunton & Pickeridge Somerset 1.97
178 Joshua White Chipstead Surrey 1.91
179 Adam Wootton Southfield Berks, Bucks & Oxon 1.45
180 David Gregory Burnham & Berrow Somerset 1.42
  Jack Clarke Chelmsford Essex 1.42
182 Adam Gifford Bude & North Cornwall Cornwall 1.15
  Antony Nash Newquay Cornwall 1.15
184 Daniel Gavins Wheatley Yorkshire 1.05
185 Chris Webb Birstall Leicestershire & Rutland 0.91
  George Thacker Kedleston Park Derbyshire 0.91
  Joe Bartolo Oxley Park Staffordshire 0.91
  Neil Dean Minchinhampton Gloucestershire 0.91
  Spencer Wells Thorpe Hall Essex 0.91
190 Charles Tetlow Hartlepool Durham 0.83
191 Joe Bland Walsall Staffordshire 0.76
192 David Cook Parkstone Dorset 0.75
193 Oscar Sharpe Minchinhampton Gloucestershire 0.68
194 Andrew Rudge Bristol & Clifton Gloucestershire 0.67
  Giles Legg Ferndown Dorset 0.67
196 Daniel Stevens Enfield Middlesex 0.61
  Duncan Taylor Sidmouth Devon 0.61
  James Dimond East Devon Devon 0.61
199 Matthew Bird Northants County Northamptonshire 0.53
200 Karl Shepherd Renishaw Park Yorkshire 0.51
  Mikiel Tchobanian Blackpool North Shore Lancashire 0.51
  Nathan Rogers Tankersley Park Yorkshire 0.51
203 Mark Bell Shanklin & Sandown Hampshire, IoW & CI 0.40
  Sam Day Mendip Spring Somerset 0.40
205 Andrew Inglis Sunningdale Artisans Surrey 0.33
  Curtis Dean St. Annes Old Links Lancashire 0.33
207 Nicky Maddison City of Newcastle Northumberland 0.29
  Sean Heads Hexham Northumberland 0.29
  Stephen Jopson Carlisle Cumbria 0.29
210 Gareth Evans Northcliffe Yorkshire 0.26
  Hugo Dobson Fynn Valley Suffolk 0.26
212 Dave Bauer Marlborough Wiltshire 0.23
213 Max Brittan Saltford Somerset 0.15
214 Charlie Cossins Bath Somerset 0.10
  Fred Jewsbury Ladbrook Park Warwickshire 0.10
216 Craig Hinton The Oxfordshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 0.08
  Gavin O'Neill Royal Jersey Hampshire, IoW & CI 0.08

 

Final County Performance table 2009 

Pos County Players Points
1 Lancashire 13 2911.04
2 Essex 15 2531.72
3 Surrey 19 2402.45
4 Kent 7 2003.02
5 Hampshire, IoW & CI 12 1730.29
6 Middlesex 5 1452.36
7 Sussex 9 988.39
8 Lincolnshire 8 947.78
9 Hertfordshire 8 946.04
10 Devon 6 727.04
11 Suffolk 2 665.55
12 Yorkshire 15 558.28
13 Leicestershire & Rutland 5 529.08
14 Somerset 10 485.02
15 Berks, Bucks & Oxon 9 451.37
16 Wiltshire 7 394.47
17 Shropshire & Herefordshire 4 362.89
18 Gloucestershire 7 324.29
19 Warwickshire 2 270.45
20 Cheshire 7 256.45
21 Staffordshire 7 243.49
22 Bedfordshire 3 193.98
23 Nottinghamshire 4 183.75
24 Cumbria 4 172.82
25 Cambridgeshire 3 115.00
26 Northamptonshire 3 86.94
27 Northumberland 4 71.92
28 Durham 2 66.44
29 Cornwall 7 54.12
30 Dorset 5 45.72
31 Derbyshire 2 4.41
32 Worcestershire 1 3.50
 
  • England Golf Partnership
  • England Golf Trust
  • Sport England
  • Woodhall Spa
  • Get into Golf
  • GolfMark