Men's Order of Merit 2017

Updated 6/10/17

  Player Club County Points
1 Matthew Jordan Royal Liverpool Cheshire 120776
2 Jack Singh Brar Remedy Oak Dorset 113155
3 Jake Burnage Saunton Devon 95651
4 Jack Gaunt Drayton Park Staffordshire 80618
5 David Hague Malton & Norton Yorkshire 79325
6 Harry Ellis Meon Valley Hampshire, IoW & CI 70000
7 Gian-Marco Petrozzi Trentham Staffordshire 68430
8 Alfie Plant Sundridge Park Kent 63007
9 Tom Sloman Taunton & Pickeridge Somerset 58207
10 Josh Hilleard Farrington Park Somerset 49736
11 Charlie Strickland Ham Manor Sussex 47723
12 Andrew Wilson Darlington Durham 45601
13 Nicholas Poppleton Wath Yorkshire 42385
14 Todd Clements Braintree Essex 38516
15 William Whiteoak Shipley Yorkshire 35199
16 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 34999
17 Jack Clarkson Lancaster Lancashire 33123
18 Olly Huggins Frilford Heath Berks, Bucks & Oxon 29980
19 Liam Burns Chislehurst Kent 29160
20 Jake Bolton Ogbourne Downs Golf Club Wiltshire 27508
21 Joshua McMahon Wallasey Cheshire 26104
22 Thomas Plumb Sherborne Somerset 25877
23 Marco Penge Goodwood  Sussex 24300
24 Laird Shepherd Rye Sussex 23551
25 Harry Goddard Hanbury Manor Hertfordshire 22993
26 Adam Lumley Coventry Warwickshire 21754
27 George Bloor Cavendish  Derbyshire 20621
28 Taylor Stote Enmore Park Somerset 20000
29 Daniel Brown Masham Yorkshire 19869
30 Billy McKenzie Rowlands Castle Hampshire, IoW & CI 18778
31 Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire Yorkshire 18401
32 Jack Yule Middleton  Norfolk 18193
33 Will Poole Mendip Spring Somerset 17857
34 Scott Gregory Corhampton Hampshire, IoW & CI 17047
35 Tim Shin Castle Royle Berks, Bucks & Oxon 15914
36 Dan Brown Chart Hills Kent 15540
37 Mitchell Waite Filton Gloucestershire 15348
38 David Corben Hindhead Surrey 14728
39 Sam Done Kenwick Park Lincolnshire 14203
40 Bradley Moore Kedleston Park Derbyshire 13557
41 Matt Kippen Enmore Park Somerset 13122
  Nick Panting Deangate Ridge Kent 13122
43 Ben Hutchinson Howley Hall Yorkshire 12613
44 Bailey Gill Lindrick Yorkshire 12252
45 Joseph Long Lansdown Gloucestershire 12246
46 Maxwell Martin Ladbrook Park Warwickshire 11446
47 Charlie Thornton Fulford Yorkshire 10866
48 Obediah Ayton Liphook Hampshire, IoW & CI 10629
49 James Surridge Verulam  Hertfordshire 10000
  George Lewis   Cheshire 10000
51 Matty Lamb Hexham Northumberland 9815
52 Tom Forster Wellingborough Northamptonshire 9709
53 Daniel O'Loughlin Ruddington Grange Nottinghamshire 9653
54 Tom Robson Rowlands Castle Hampshire, IoW & CI 9545
55 Martin Young Brokenhurst Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 9437
56 Ryan Harmer Shanklin & Sandown Hampshire, IoW & CI 9259
57 Jay Beisser The Rayleigh Essex 9194
  Aaron Siddell Castle Royle Berks, Bucks & Oxon 9194
59 Nicholas Smits Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 8609
  Daniel Brown Littlestone Kent 8609
61 Paul Waring Felixstowe Ferry Suffolk 8485
62 Callan Barrow Royal Lytham & St Annes Lancashire 8173
63 Cameron Long Burton-on-Trent Derbyshire 7207
64 Cameron Massey Wallasey Cheshire 7129
65 James Robinson Redditch Worcestershire 7078
66 Jordan Sundborg Shanklin & Sandown Hampshire, IoW & CI 6838
67 Andrew Minnikin Gosforth Northumberland 6561
  Ben Harman Letchworth Hertfordshire 6561
  Harry Hall West Cornwall Cornwall 6561
70 Coby Cartwright Cosby Leicestershire & Rutland 6495
71 Rhys Thompson Boldon Durham 6274
72 Thomas Thurloway Chartham Park Sussex 5746
73 Will Shucksmith Alwoodley Yorkshire 5649
74 Craig Simmons Shifnal Shropshire & Herefordshire 5491
75 Martin Foulkes Worksop Nottinghamshire 5433
  Tom Gandy Rowany Isle of Man 5433
77 Taylor Carter Rochford Hundred Essex 5276
78 James Walker The Oaks Yorkshire 4945
79 George Baylis Mill Ride Berks, Bucks & Oxon 4845
80 Max Jordan Langley Park Kent 4783
81 George Gennings Thorndon Park Essex 4678
  Richard Mansell Forest of Arden Warwickshire 4678
83 Ian Kenwright Haydock Park Lancashire 4512
84 Jamie Clare Burnham & Berrow Somerset 4305
85 Oliver Farrell Evesham Worcestershire 4141
86 Harry Boyle Beadlow Manor Bedfordshire 3871
87 Ryan Brooks Whittington Heath Staffordshire 3832
88 Alister Balcombe Clevedon Somerset 3705
89 Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 3670
90 Rob MacGregor Tehidy Park  Cornwall 3581
91 Daniel Shevill   Northumberland 3565
92 Nick Ward Royal Eastbourne Sussex 3516
93 Phil Tomkinson Otley Yorkshire 3429
  Alex Ireland Brickhampton Court Gloucestershire 3429
  Josh Morton Huddersfield Yorkshire 3429
96 Jack Dyer Rochford Hundred Essex 3127
97 Reece Samson Worksop Nottinghamshire 3119
98 Conor White Bridgnorth Shropshire & Herefordshire 2966
99 Bradley Bawden Rochford Hundred Essex 2913
100 Harry Bayley Chartham Park Sussex 2831
  Mark Hyde Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 2831
102 Adam Wainwright Gainsborough Lincolnshire 2817
103 Jake McGoldrick Enville Staffordshire 2578
104 Jacob Hassan Royal Blackheath Kent 2468
  Jamie Richards Abridge Essex 2468
106 James Glenn Brancepeth Castle  Durham 2445
107 Tony Wilkins Herpenden Common Hertfordshire 2339
  Philip Ridden City of Newcastle Durham 2339
109 Callum Farr Priors Hall Northamptonshire 2096
110 Michael Henson Bishop Auckland Durham 1783
111 Sam Bairstow Hallowes Yorkshire 1709
112 Chris Vince Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 1691
  Cole Betteridge Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 1691
  Connor Worsdall The Essex Essex 1691
115 James Cass Fulford Yorkshire 1592
116 Sam Fernley Burnham & Berrow Somerset 1242
  Will Dodds Styal Cheshire 1242
118 Angus Flanagan St George's Hill Surrey 1196
  John Gough Stoke Park Berks, Bucks & Oxon 1196
  Matthew Turner Burnham & Berrow Somerset 1196
121 Rhys Nevin-Wharton Sandiway Cheshire 1104
122 David J Wicks Nevill Sussex 1098
123 Thomas Workman Stinchcombe Hill Gloucestershire 1031
124 Richard Wale The Leicestershire Leicestershire & Rutland 981
125 Lee James Broadstone (Dorset) Dorset 907
126 Conor Wilson Perranporth Cornwall 846
  Matthew Haynes Belton Woods Lincolnshire 846
  Ryan Wesselingh Kedleston Park Derbyshire 846
  William Bowe Workington Cumbria 846
130 Max Nicholls Sandford Springs Hampshire, IoW & CI 826
131 Joshua Bristow Canterbury Kent 743
132 Haider Hussain Kendleshire Gloucestershire 730
133 Alex Allbut Croham Hurst Surrey 728
134 Benjamin Jones Northamptonshire County Northamptonshire 643
135 Owen Edwards Kendleshire Gloucestershire 636
136 Toby Briggs Dunston Hall Norfolk 612
137 Tom Beasley Hunstanton Norfolk 599
138 Julian Wood Hallamshire Yorkshire 528
139 Tom Gray Moortown Yorkshire 504
140 Calvin Sherwood Rookery Park Suffolk 500
141 Sam Broadhurst Atherstone Warwickshire 461
142 Edward Richardson Rye Sussex 457
143 Mark Collins Chart Hills Kent 412
144 David Langley Castle Royle Berks, Bucks & Oxon 379
145 Sam Whitaker Blankney Lincolnshire 352
146 Justin Phelps Northwood Middlesex 343
147 Dan Sheehan Knowle Gloucestershire 331
148 Adam Winter Woburn  Berks, Bucks & Oxon 315
149 Corey Sheppard High Post Wiltshire 314
150 Jamie Li Bath Somerset 311
  Ben Firth Moortown Yorkshire 311
  Harrison Greenberry Exeter Devon 311
  Jack Floydd Haywards Heath Sussex 311
  Matt Wilcox North Hants  Hampshire, IoW & CI 311
  Ryan Cox Warley Park Essex 311
  Christopher Thomas Hankley Common  Surrey 311
  Samuel Turner  Royal Lytham & St Annes Lancashire 311
  Danny Daniels Essendon Hertfordshire 311
  Peter Handcock Harleyford  Berks, Bucks & Oxon 311
  Joe Simpson Burford Berks, Bucks & Oxon 311
  James Biggs Diss Suffolk 311
  Joe Macilwraith Olton Warwickshire 311
  George Clarke Druids Heath Staffordshire 311
  Robin Williams Peterborough Milton Northamptonshire 311
165 John Kemp Woburn Buckinghamshire 306
  Joshua Read Three Rivers Essex 306
  Lee Shepherd Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 306
  Mathew Hill Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire 306
169 Barclay Brown Hallamshire Yorkshire 300
170 Jack Brooks   Cheshire 284
171 Alexander Stubbs The Oxfordshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 280
172 Arrun Singh Brar Pine Ridge Surrey 268
173 Taron Donovan Royal Blackheath Kent 245
  George Adams Ghapel-en-le-Frith Derbyshire 245
175 James Crampton Spalding Lincolnshire 243
176 Joe Brice Ashton-Under-Lyne Lancashire 239
  George Saunders Meon Valley Hampshire, IoW & CI 239
178 Ben Schmidt Rotherham Yorkshire 230
179 Daniel List Wentworth Surrey 217
180 Liam Phipps Olton Warwickshire 185
181 Jake Phillips Cotswold Hills Gloucestershire 157
182 Louie Pett Coventry Warwickshire 135
  Steve Sansome Birstall Leicestershire & Rutland 135
  Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 135
  Chris Brook Hinckly  Leicestershire & Rutland 135
186 David Houlding Moortown Yorkshire 129
  Habebul Isham Ipswich Suffolk 129
  Adam Frontal Cookridge Yorkshire 129
189 Scott Hamilton Notts Nottinghamshire 127
190 Rob Spence   Cumbria 123
  James Wilson   Durham 123
192 Eoin Leonard Wentworth Surrey 108
  Jack Haines Gerrards Cross Berks, Bucks & Oxon 108
  Rory Browne Feldon Valley Berks, Bucks & Oxon 108
195 Sam De'Ath North Hants  Hampshire, IoW & CI 100
196 David Atkins Marriott Forest of Arden Warwickshire 85
197 William Davidson Breadsall Priory Derbyshire 83
  Tom Hamson Notts Nottinghamshire 83
199 Nathan Fell Lindrick Yorkshire 72
200 Jon Hopkins Bishop Stortford Hertfordshire 62
  Mikey Doble Reigate Surrey 62
202 James Zytnski Cantelupe Artisans Sussex 58
  Curtis Knipes Abridge Essex 58
204 Oliver White Pannal Yorkshire 55
205 Will Painter Kedleston Park Derbyshire 50
206 Charlie Day Abridge Essex 46
  Harvey Byers Walton Heath Surrey 46
  George Leversuch Wanstead Essex 46
209 Nick Day Henbury Gloucestershire 44
  Laurie Potter Minchinhampton Gloucestershire 44
  Daniel Rosevear Yelverton Devon 44
212 Michael Chambers Overstone Park Northamptonshire 40
  Luke Northwood Kenilworth Warwickshire 40
214 John Longcake Silloth-on-Solway Cumbria 38
  Phil Ridden   Northumberland 38
216 Will Percival Orsett Essex 33
217 Tom Harris Castletown  Isle of Man 29
218 Callum Pipe Braintree Essex 27
  Cameron Phillips Hindhead Surrey 27
  Jared Tyacke West Herts Hertfordshire 27
221 Lewis Hollingworth Rotherham Yorkshire 23
222 Tom Law   Wiltshire 18
223 Lewis Pearce Walsall Staffordshire 4
  Tom J Hewitt South Staffs Staffordshire 4
  Luke Turbutt Robin Hood (Solihull) Warwickshire 4

 

The table below shows an analysis of the Order of Merit table by County Union. The number of players from each respective County Union and the aggregate of their points total is given.

Latest County Performance Table

Pos County Players Points
1 Yorkshire 24 253942
2 Somerset 11 195559
3 Cheshire 7 166639
4 Staffordshire 7 155776
5 Hampshire, IoW & CI 12 153006
6 Kent 10 138089
7 Dorset 2 114061
8 Sussex 10 109589
9 Devon 3 96006
10 Essex 15 68686
11 Berks, Bucks & Oxon 12 62938
14 Durham 6 58563
12 Lincolnshire 6 53458
13 Lancashire 7 52858
16 Derbyshire 7 42609
18 Hertfordshire 7 42292
15 Warwickshire 10 39098
17 Gloucestershire 10 33995
19 Wiltshire 3 27840
20 Nottinghamshire 7 20412
21 Northumberland 4 19978
22 Norfolk 3 19404
23 Surrey 10 17689
26 Northamptonshire 5 12798
24 Worcestershire 2 11219
25 Cornwall 3 10988
27 Cambridgeshire 3 10435
30 Suffolk 4 9425
28 Shropshire & Herefordshire 2 8456
29 Leicestershire & Rutland 4 7746
31 Isle of Man 2 5462
32 Bedfordshire 2 4177
33 Cumbria 3 1006
34 Middlesex 1 343
 
  • England Golf Partnership
  • England Golf Trust
  • Sport England
  • Woodhall Spa
  • Get into Golf
  • GolfMark