Teenagers selected for regional U16 squads

Natasha Slater

Almost 150 talented teenagers from across the country have been selected by England Golf for regional U16 squads for training over the winter months of 2014/15.

The squads include Harry Bigham, the English boys’ U14 champion from Hertfordshire, and Natasha Slater, the Scottish U14 girls’ champion from Cumbria (image © Leaderboard photography).

Both players have represented England at U16 level, as have a number of other squad players including Toby Briggs and Amelia Williamson of Norfolk; Martha Lewis and Harvey Byers from Surrey, Jake Benson of Nottinghamshire, Louisa Brunt of Lancashire and Luke Northwood of Warwickshire.

The squads are:

East

Girls
Eleanor Brown (Barnham Broom, Norfolk)
Jasmine Campbell (Royal Norwich, Norfolk)
Ashley Croft (Stock Brook Manor, Essex)
Holly Haslam (Chelmsford, Essex)
Lily Humphreys (Maylands, Essex)
Harriet Lynch (Thorndon Park, Essex)
Amy Taylor (Bawburgh, Norfolk)
Amelia Williamson (Royal Cromer, Norfolk)

Boys
Michael Gilbert (Chelmsford, Essex)
Alex English (Stoke by Nayland, Essex)
Harry Fricker (Ufford Park, Suffolk)
Toby Briggs (Dunston Hall, Norfolk)
Jack Cuthbert (Thorpeness, Suffolk)
Ryan Smith (Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire)

East Midlands  

Girls
Erin Brown (Boston, Lincolnshire)
Billie-Jo Smith (Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire)
Lois Williamson (Boston, Lincolnshire)
Ellie Darnell (Wellingborough, Northamptonshire)
Jade Guest (Gog Magog, Cambs & Hunts)

Boys
Jake Benson (Beeston Fields, Nottinghamshire)    Oliver Drew (Sherwood Forest, Nottinghamshire)    Oliver Handley (Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottinghamshire)
William Hopkins (Sleaford, Lincolnshire)
Hugo Kedzlie (Spalding, Lincolnshire)
Owen Meeds (St Neots, Cambridgeshire)
Sanjay Nithiyalingam (Burghley Park, Lincolnshire)
Oliver Rust (Gog Magog, Cambridgeshire)

North

Girls
Briony Bayles (Bishop Auckland, Durham)
Ella Crang (Darlington, Durham)
Jessica Hall (Bishop Auckland, Durham)
Kitana Hollins (Ramside, Durham)
Niamh Lendrum (Parklands, Northumberland)
Natasha Slater (Furness, Cumbria)
Alexandra Stevenson (Beamish Park, Durham)
Caitlin Whitehead (Kendal, Cumbria)

Boys
Jack Ainscough (Castle Eden, Durham)
Benjamin Bailey (Wynyard, Durham)
Archie Davies (Carlisle, Cumbria)
Will Marshall (Heworth, Durham)
William Postlethwaite (Carlisle, Cumbria)
William Skipp (Eaglescliffe, Durham)
Nick Sowerby (Appleby, Cumbria)
James Wilson (Tyneside, Durham)

North West

Girls
Louisa Brunt  (Royal Birkdale, Lancashire)
Grace Connelly (The Vale, Worcestershire & Herefordshire)
Ana Dawson (Peel, Isle of Man)
Lauren Green (West Lancashire, Lancashire)
Lucy Jamieson (Heswall, Cheshire)
Freya Johnson (Royal Liverpool, Cheshire)
Hannah Li (Prestbury, Cheshire)
Isobel Wardle (Prestbury, Cheshire)

Boys
Callum Blinkhorn (Southport & Ainsdale, Lancashire)
Max Conway (Formby, Lancashire)
Joshua Curtis (Ringway, Cheshire)
Luke Donnelly (Ashton on Mersey, Cheshire)
Tom Duncalf (Sandiway, Cheshire)
Luke Kelly (Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire)
Ryan Nevins (Styal, Cheshire)
Harvey Talarczyk (Blackpool North Shore, Lancashire)

South

Girls
Jessica Adams (Foxhills, Surrey)
Bella Cordwell (Wentworth, Surrey)
Annabell Fuller (Roehampton, Surrey)
Bethany Goater (Hockley, Hampshire)
Ellie Lace (Royal Mid Surrey, Surrey)
Martha Lewis (St George’s Hill, Surrey)

Boys
George Saunders (Meon Valley, Hampshire)
Scott Murray (Wentworth, Surrey)
Alexander Talbot (Bramshaw, Hampshire)
Thomas Spreadborough (Farnham, Surrey)
Kevin Lee (Cuddington, Surrey)
Angus Flanagan (St Georges Hill, Surrey)
Aadam Syed (Foxhills, Surrey)
Harvey Byers (Walton Heath, Surrey)

South East

Girls
Nicole Amos (Faversham, Kent)
Chloe Burdon (Nevill, Sussex)
Sharna Dutrieux (Wrotham Heath, Kent)
Darcie Smith (Chart Hills, Kent)
Nicola Smith (Sittingbourne, Kent)
Nicole Stewart (Chart Hills, Kent)

Boys
Zack Bacon (Ham Manor, Sussex)
Richard Cheetham (Chart Hills, Kent)
Archie Edwards (North Foreland, Kent)
Tom  Harrison (Nevill, Sussex)
Charlie Hilton (Ifield, Sussex)
Samuel Stedman (Chart Hills, Kent)
Charlie Strickland (Ham Manor, Sussex)
William Townsend (Worthing, Sussex)

South West

Girls
Caitlin Evans-Brand (Yelverton, Devon)
Charlie Hiatt (The Kendleshire, Gloucestershire)
Charlotte Heeps (Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire)
Laura Herbert (Taunton & Pickeridge, Somerset)
Rebekah Hobell (Canford Magna, Dorset)
Chloe Howard (Elfordleigh, Devon)
Ebonie Lewis (Knowle, Gloucestershire)
Megan Thompson (Ferndown, Dorset)

Boys
Samuel Brooke (Parkstone, Dorset)
George Carroll (The Dorset, Dorset)
Jack Cope (Minchinhampton New, Gloucestershire)
Adam Harris (Yeovil, Dorset)
Joshua Higgs (Wells, Somerset)
Harrison Ottley-Woodd (Cotswold Hills, Gloucestershire)
Joshua Phillips (The Players, Gloucestershire)
Thomas Plumb (Yeovil, Dorset)
Tom Trowbridge (Tiverton, Devon)

Thames Valley

Girls
Megan Dennis (Woburn, Buckinghamshire)
Rebecca Earl (Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire)
Isabella Holmes (Stoke Park, Buckinghamshire)
Thalia Kirby (Stoke Park, Buckinghamshire)
Priyanka Parmar (Pinner Hill, Middlesex)
Hannah Screen (Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire)
Daniella Ubasa (Pinner Hill, Middlesex)
Julia Warke (Stoke Park, Buckinghamshire)

Boys
Harry Bigham (Redbourn, Hertfordshire)
Danny Daniels (The Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire)
Nicholas Elmey (Frilford Heath, BB&0)
Harry Goddard (Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire)
John Gough (Stoke Park, BB&0)
Ritik Patel (Pinner Hill, Middlesex)
Steven Stanhope (Frilford Heath, BBO)

West Midlands

Girls
Molly Barker (Shifnal, Shropshire)
Alice Brooks (Gaudet Luce, Worcestershire & Herefordshire)
Megan Evans (Gaudet Luce, Worcestershire & Herefordshire)
Emily Furniss (Gaudet Luce, Worcestershire & Herefordshire)
Sophie Johnson (Telford, Shropshire)
Morgan Thomas (Beau Desert, Staffordshire)
Isobel Turner (Burghill Valley, Worcestershire & Herefordshire)
Lucy Walton (The Worcestershire, Worcestershire & Herefordshire)

Boys
Joseph Blunden (Wrekin, Shropshire & Herefordshire)
Ryan Chadwick (Trentham, Staffordshire)
Tom  Charley (The Warwickshire, Warwickshire)
George Clarke (Druids Heath, Staffordshire)
Tom Cleanton (Rugby, Warwickshire)
Josh Davenport (Maxstoke Park, Warwickshire)
Daniel Pearce (Maxstoke Park, Warwickshire)
Jack Smith (South Staffordshire, Staffordshire)

Yorkshire

Girls
Megan Clarke (Cleckheaton)
Olivia Hamilton (Cleckheaton)
Georgina Hirst (Flamborough Head)
Georgia Holden (Lightcliffe)
Jessica Smee (Ganstead Park)

Boys
Daniel Bradbury (Wakefield)
Barclay Brown (Hallamshire)
Charlie Daughtrey (Rotherham)
George Heath (Wakefield)
Callum Macfie (Lindrick)
Tom North (Howley Hall)
James Swash  (Middlesbrough)