Talented teenagers selected for England U16 squads

Martha Lewis

Almost 150 talented teenagers have been selected for England Golf’s U16 regional boys’ and girls’ coaching squads.

They include Surrey’s Martha Lewis, the runner-up at the English U13 girls’ championship, (image © Leaderboard Photography); Warwickshire’s Tom Charley, the runner-up in the English boys’ U14 championship; and Northumberland’s Matty Lamb, who won the Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters.

The squads, which cover 10 regions, are the first rung on the ladder of England Golf’s national coaching structure. The players will train over the winter months with a mix of group coaching, matches and one-to-one sessions with their coaches.

“We aim to give our talented young players the best golf development experience available,” commented Nigel Edwards, England Golf’s Performance Director.

“In return, we expect the players to commit themselves to a programme of golf coaching and physical training that will set them up for life.”

The players selected for the squads are:

North
Girls, coached by JJ Vallely
Briony Bayles (Bishop Auckland, Durham)
Aimee Goodlad (Castle Eden, Durham)
Jessica Hall (Bishop Auckland, Durham)
Kitana Hollins (Ramside, Durham)
Niamh Lendrum (Parklands, Northumberland)
Natasha Slater (Furness, Cumbria)
Alexandra Stevenson (Beamish Park, Durham)
Caitlin Whitehead (Kendal, Cumbria)

Boys, coached by Kendal McWade
Jack Ainscough (Castle Eden, Durham)
Benjamin Bailey (Wynyard, Durham)
Matty Lamb (Hexham, Northumberland)
Ryan Lamb (Boldon, Durham)
William Skipp (Eaglescliffe, Durham)
Nicholas Sowerby (Appleby, Cumbria)
Cameron Wallace (Seaton Carew, Durham)
James Wilson (Close House, Northumberland)

The North strength and conditioning coach is Teleri Hamilton.

North West
Girls, coached by Steve Astle.
Louisa Brunt (Ashton-Under-Lyme, Lancashire)
Ana Dawson (Peel, Isle of Man)
Lauren Green (West Lancashire, Lancashire)
Freya Johnson (Royal Liverpool, Cheshire)
Lucy Jamieson (Heswall, Cheshire),
Isobel Wardle (Prestbury, Cheshire)

Boys, coached by Pete Barber
Joseph Bannan (Manchester, Lancashire)
Callum Blinkhorn (Southport & Ainsdale, Lancashire)
Joshua Curtis (Chorlton-Cum-Hardy, Cheshire)
Max Conway (Formby, Lancashire)
Rhys Nevin-Wharton (Sandiway, Cheshire)
Michael Sumner (Formby, Lancashire)

The North West strength and conditioning coach is Nick Jones.

Yorkshire
Girls, coached by Andy Nicholson
Kirsty Beckwith (Alwoodley)
Megan Clarke (Cleckheaton & District)
Milly Eaton (Skipton)
Olivia Hamilton (Cleckheaton & District)
Georgia Holden (Lightcliffe)
Abigail Smee (Ganstead Park)
Jessica Smee (Ganstead Park)
Jessica Stephenson (Middlesbrough)

Boys, coached by Steve Robinson
Aaron Nairn (Rotherham)
Tom North (Howley Hall)
Ryan Hampton (Rotherham)
George Heath (Wakefield)
Charlie Daughtrey (Rotherham)
William Eardley (Pannal)
Kealan Lowe (Wheatley)
James Swash (Middlesbrough)

The Yorkshire strength and conditioning coach is Brendan Chaplin.

East Midlands
Girls, coached by John Mellor
Ellie Darnell (Wellingborough, Northants)
Jade Guest (Gog Magog, Cambs & Hunts)
Billie-Jo Smith (Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire)
Emily Smith (Royston, Hertfordshire)
Lois Williamson (Boston, Lincolnshire)

Boys, coached by Lysa Jones
Jake Benson (Beeston Fields, Nottinghamshire)
Corby Cartwright (Cosby, Leicestershire & Rutland)
Oliver Drew (Sherwood Forest, Nottinghamshire)
Callum Farr (Priors Hall, Northamptonshire)
Benjamin Jones (Brampton Heath, Northamptonshire)                                   
Hugo Kedzlie (Spalding, Lincolnshire)
Daniel O'Loughlin (Ruddington Grange, Nottinghamshire)
Charlie Salter (Whittlebury Park, Northamptonshire)
Robin Williams (Peterborough Milton, Northamptonshire)

The East Midlands strength and conditioning coach is Paul Farquharson.

West Midlands
Girls, coached by Matt Whall
Alice Brooks (Gaudet Luce, Worcestershire & Herefordshire)
Sophie Johnson (Telford, Shropshire)
Morgan Thomas (Beau Desert, Staffordshire)
Lucy Walton, The Worcestershire, Worcestershire & Herefordshire)

Boys, coached by David Brooks
James Bowen (Olton, Warwickshire)
Ryan Chadwick (Trentham, Staffordshire)
Alex Chapman (Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Staffordshire)
Tom Charley (Stoneleigh Deer Park, Warwickshire)
William Enefer (The Wrekin, Shropshire & Herefordshire)
Luke Northwood (Kenilworth, Warwickshire)

The West Midlands strength and conditioning coach is Ben Langdown.

East
Girls, coached by Roly Hitchcock
Eloise Aldous (Newton Green, Suffolk)
Alice Barlow (Newton Green, Suffolk)
Eleanor Brown (Barnham Broom, Norfolk)
Ashley Croft (Stockbrook Manor, Essex)
Chelsea-Mae Laundon (Chelmsford, Essex)
Chloe Rowswell (Eaton, Norfolk)
Amelia Williamson (Royal Cromer, Norfolk)

Boys, coached by Chris Jenkins
Toby Briggs (Dunston Hall, Norfolk)
Ryan Cox (Warley Park, Essex)
Jack Dyer (Rochford Hundred, Essex)
Callum Hilton (The Warren, Essex)
Dylan Mahmut (Romford, Essex)
Lewis Whiting (Haverhill, Suffolk)

The East strength and conditioning coach is Ashley Cook.

Thames Valley
Girls, coached by Mark Day.
Gemma Allman (Stanmore, Middlesex)
Megan Dennis (Woburn, Buckinghamshire)
Sophie Faulkner (Whipsnade Park, Hertfordshire)
Priya Pankhania (Pinner Hill, Middlesex)
Daniella Ubasa (Pinner Hill, Middlesex)
Hannah Screen (Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire)
Julia Warke (Stoke Park, Buckinghamshire)
Charlotte West (Harewood Downs, Buckinghamshire)

Boys, coached by Rob Watts
Michael East (Castle Royal, BB&O [Berks, Bucks & Oxon])
Steven Stanhope (Frilford Heath, BB&O)
John Gough (Stoke Park, BB&O)
Luke Hynes (Porters Park, Hertfordshire)
Joshua Taylor (Mill Green, Hertfordshire)
Elliot Wills (Beaconsfield, BB&O)
Khush Patel (Bush Hill Park, Middlesex)
Jack Drennan (Highgate, Middlesex)
Harry Goddard (Mid Herts, Hertfordshire)
Danny Daniels (The Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire)

The Thames Valley strength and conditioning coach is Tony Sephton.

South East
Girls, coached by Matt Antell
Nicole Amos (Faversham, Kent)
Penelope Brown (Worthing, Sussex)
Sharna Dutrieux (Wrotham Heath, Kent)
Cloe Frankish (Chart Hills, Kent)
Mollie Lawrence (Rochester & Cobham, Kent)
Ainee O’Connor (Sundridge Park, Kent)
Nicola Smith (Sittingbourne, Kent)
Nicole Stewart (Chart Hills, Kent)

Boys, coached by Steve Orr
Joshua Barley (Chart Hills, Kent)
Tom Harrison (Nevill, Sussex)
Charlie Hilton (Ifield, Sussex)
Max Jordan (Langley Park, Kent)
Tom Jordan (Langley Park, Kent)
Nathan Longley (Worthing, Sussex)
Tom O'Reilly (Sidcup, Kent)
Samuel Stedman (Chart Hills, Kent)
Charlie Strickland (Ham Manor, Sussex)
Thomas Thurloway (Mannings Heath, Sussex)

The South East strength and conditioning coach is Rod Goldup.

South
Girls, coached by Alex Saary
Amber Chana (Foxhills, Surrey)
Sarah-Jane Dalgliesh (Laleham, Surrey)
Annabell Fuller (Roehampton, Surrey)
Bethany Goater (Hockley, Hampshire)
Martha Lewis (St George’s Hill, Surrey)
Jemma Milton (Hankley Common, Surrey)

Boys, coached by John Noble
Cameron Bell (Woodcote Park, Surrey)
Harvey Byers (Walton Heath, Surrey)
Alfredo Curbishley (Burhill, Surrey)
Tom Farrow-Smith (North Hants, Hampshire)
Zac Jenkins (Wentworth, Surrey)
Scott Murray (Wentworth, Surrey)
Joshua Oddy (Westridge, Isle of Wight)
Max O'Hagan (West Hill, Surrey)
Conor  Richards (Shanklin and Sandown, Isle of Wight)

The South strength and conditioning coach is Matt Bramhall.

South West
Girls, coached by Scott Godfrey
Grace Connelly (The Vale, Worcestershire)
Caitlin Evans-Brand (Yelverton, Devon)
Megan Giles (St Mellion, Cornwall)
Charlotte Heeps (Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire)
Chloe Howard (Boringdon Park, Devon)
Ebonie Lewis (Knowle, Gloucestershire)
Emily Toy (Carlyon Bay, Cornwall)

Boys, coached by John Jacobs
Jamie Amor (Marlborough, Wiltshire)
George Carroll (The Dorset, Dorset)
James Cooper (Cumberwell Park, Wiltshire)
Daniel Guy (Churston, Devon)
Matthew Hibbs (Broome Manor, Wiltshire)
Harrison Ottley-Woodd (Cotswold Hills, Gloucestershire)
Joshua Phillips (The Players, Gloucestershire)
Nicholas Ramshaw (Thornbury, Gloucestershire)
James Robinson (Bristol & Clifton, Gloucestershire)
Tom Trowbridge (Tiverton, Devon)

The South West strength and conditioning coach is James Marshall.