Order of Merit table 2012

 

                                                     
 

 

Updated: 4th October 2012 - Following the England Golf Champion of Champions Tournament

  Player Club County Points
1 Neil Raymond Corhampton Hampshire, IoW & CI 609.09
2 Craig Hinton The Oxfordshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 606.19
3 Edward Richardson Hemsted Forest Kent 547.97
4 Joshua White Chipstead Surrey 463.49
5 Darren Timms Mid-Kent Kent 450.73
6 Ryan Evans Wellingborough Northamptonshire 428.81
7 Jamie Rutherford Knebworth Hertfordshire 375.86
8 Nathan Kimsey Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 355.28
9 Jack Hiluta Chelmsford Essex 343.75
10 Ben Taylor Walton Heath Surrey 339.81
11 Ben Stow Rushmore Wiltshire 315.19
12 Toby Tree Worthing Sussex 305.63
13 Harry Ellis Meon Valley Hampshire, IoW & CI 300.00
14 Michael Saunders Dartford Kent 283.59
15 Ben Loughrey Wrag Barn Wiltshire 280.73
16 Alfie Plant Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 280.26
17 Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham Lancashire 270.10
18 Jack Bartlett Worthing Sussex 259.87
19 Jordan Smith Bowood Park Wiltshire 259.17
20 Toby Crisp Links Suffolk 225.57
21 Sam Dodds Coventry Warwickshire 224.44
22 Alasdair Dalgleish Haywards Heath Sussex 214.76
23 Matt Wallace Moor Park Hertfordshire 210.14
24 Jack Colegate Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 209.24
25 Garrick Porteous Bamburgh Castle Northumberland 204.03
26 Sebastian Crookall-Nixon Workington Cumbria 202.61
27 Jonathan Hurst Pleasington Lancashire 193.98
28 Jerome Titlow Knole Park Kent 193.60
29 Tom Berry Wentworth Surrey 184.17
30 Paul Howard Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 183.51
31 Matthew Fitzpatrick Hallamshire Yorkshire 183.37
32 Harry Casey Enfield Middlesex 179.83
33 Greg Payne Chobham Surrey 175.89
34 Daniel Wasteney Bondhay Yorkshire 174.43
35 Steve McGlynn Blackburn Lancashire 169.37
36 Shaun Marshall Blankney Lincolnshire 169.22
37 Matthew Daley Hainsworth Park Yorkshire 165.32
38 Charlie McLean Brickhampton Court Gloucestershire 165.03
39 Julian Taylor York Yorkshire 162.00
40 James Burnett Sleaford Lincolnshire 156.14
41 Marcus Mohr Bromborough Cheshire 148.42
42 Paul Lockwood Hessle Yorkshire 139.82
43 Mark Young Longridge Lancashire 138.60
44 Sam Claridge Harpenden Common Hertfordshire 134.85
45 Luke Johnson King's Lynn Norfolk 120.79
46 Jimmy Mullen Royal North Devon Devon 115.98
47 Blane Breheny South Beds Bedfordshire 111.54
48 David Gibson Cosby Leicestershire & Rutland 108.66
49 Sam Robertshawe Army Hampshire, IoW & CI 108.55
50 Craig Adams Farrington Somerset 105.38
51 Adam Chapman Windermere Cumbria 105.23
52 Max Williams Cuddington Surrey 103.15
53 Ashley Chesters Hawkstone Park Shropshire & Herefordshire 102.89
54 Tom Workman Stinchcombe Hill Gloucestershire 100.86
55 Sam Forgan Stowmarket Suffolk 99.00
56 Ben Wheeler Purley Downs Surrey 96.19
57 Ciaran Doherty Bury Lancashire 94.94
58 Nick Watson Stoke Rochford Lincolnshire 93.94
59 James Ashman Worthing Sussex 91.94
  Tom Brown Harpenden Common Hertfordshire 91.94
61 Tom Fox China Fleet Cornwall 91.84
62 Thomas Richardson Walton Heath Surrey 87.43
63 Chris Dougill Coventry Warwickshire 81.07
64 Craig Young Ashbourne Derbyshire 79.65
  James Reeson St Ives Cambridgeshire 79.65
66 Jonny McAllister Tankersley Park Yorkshire 79.43
67 Callum Shinkwin Moor Park Hertfordshire 77.04
68 James McCormick Styal Cheshire 76.60
69 Matt Hill Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire 72.54
70 Jamie Brittain Wrekin Shropshire & Herefordshire 70.01
71 Peter Tarver-Jones Worthing Sussex 68.72
72 Ricky Lee Tyneside Durham 67.22
73 Nick Day Henbury Gloucestershire 65.61
74 Charlie Wilson Littlestone Kent 64.26
75 Tom Wilde Castle Royle Berks, Bucks & Oxon 62.65
76 Kyson Lloyd Wellingborough Northamptonshire 60.68
77 Curtis Griffiths Wentworth Surrey 59.84
78 Greg Eason Kirby Muxloe Leicestershire & Rutland 57.02
79 Owen Cousins Brampton Park Cambridgeshire 53.55
80 Ross Overton Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 52.32
81 Sam Young Rotherham Yorkshire 51.12
82 Matthew Chapman Wentworth Surrey 46.77
83 Paul Kinnear Formby Lancashire 44.88
84 Max Smith Newbury Racecourse Berks, Bucks & Oxon 41.41
  Ryan Wallace Handsworth Warwickshire 41.41
86 Mathew Webb Bedlingtonshire Northumberland 40.20
87 Adam Pike Elton Furze Cambridgeshire 39.45
88 Tom Beaumont Sunridge Park Kent 39.42
89 Phil White Wells Somerset 38.83
90 Thomas Small Farrington Somerset 38.75
91 Nick Buckland Sundridge Park Kent 37.61
92 Josh Cottrell Ipswich Suffolk 35.64
93 Adam Hedges Sundridge Park Kent 35.48
94 Chris Jess East Sussex National Sussex 34.91
95 Elliot Groves Stoneham Hampshire, IoW & CI 33.54
96 Jack Cardy Hintlesham Suffolk 31.11
97 Sam Whitehead Woburn Berks, Bucks & Oxon 30.95
98 Ian Kenwright Haydock Park Lancashire 30.46
  Mark Duncalf Formby Lancashire 30.46
100 Bobby Keeble Abridge Essex 29.99
101 John Carroll Huyton & Prescot Lancashire 29.94
  Thomas Forster Brampton Cumbria 29.94
103 Laurie Potter Minchinhampton Gloucestershire 29.04
104 Daryl Callister Mount Murray Isle of Man 28.78
105 David Blick East Devon Devon 28.59
106 Nick Marsh Huddersfield Yorkshire 28.31
  Oliver Carr Heswall Cheshire 28.31
  Sam Crenan Royal Jersey Hampshire, IoW & CI 28.31
109 Ashley Mason Glen Gorse Leicestershire & Rutland 28.24
110 Luke Jackson Misterton Yorkshire 27.29
111 Lewis Pearce Aston Wood Staffordshire 27.17
112 David Ashley Royal North Devon Devon 25.41
113 Jamie Bower Meltham Yorkshire 21.87
114 Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 21.75
115 Henry Featherstone Ringway Cheshire 18.75
116 Robert Sutton Dunstable Downs Bedfordshire 17.23
117 Glen Portelli Brocket Hall Hertfordshire 17.22
118 Charles Bull Lake Nona USA 16.88
119 Haydn Reay Army Hampshire, IoW & CI 16.19
  Martin Anderson Kibworth Leicestershire & Rutland 16.19
  Owen Davies Brampton Park Cambridgeshire 16.19
122 Jean-Michel Hall Whittlebury Park Northamptonshire 16.01
123 Will Jones Oswestry Shropshire & Herefordshire 15.75
124 Dominic Moon Rotherham Yorkshire 15.51
125 Harrison Greenberry Exeter Devon 15.42
126 Danny Keddie Belton Park Lincolnshire 15.34
  Gary Oliver Hainault Forest Essex 15.34
128 Rob Browning Coventry Warwickshire 14.41
129 Max Orrin North Foreland Kent 13.67
130 Alex Lodge East Berkshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 12.59
131 Shaun Angell Rotherham Yorkshire 12.40
132 Jamie Carney Shirley Warwickshire 10.28
133 Gavin Samuels Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire 10.02
134 James Smith Sundridge Park Kent 9.47
135 Robert Burlison Oxley Park Staffordshire 8.65
136 Andrew Devonport Windlesham Surrey 8.48
137 Kieran Waters Carlisle Cumbria 8.46
138 Jamie Donaldson West Sussex Sussex 8.34
139 Joseph Heraty Moor Allerton Yorkshire 7.84
140 Justin Phelps Ruislip Middlesex 7.18
141 Thomas Clements Royal Norwich Norfolk 6.87
142 Josh Carpenter Cleobury Mortimer Worcestershire 6.06
143 Will Enefer Wrekin Shropshire & Herefordshire 5.55
144 Josh Loughrey Wrag Barn Wiltshire 5.37
145 Jamie Harrison Rotherham Yorkshire 5.15
146 Daniel Byrne Dartford Kent 4.61
147 Kit Holmes Hunstanton Norfolk 4.42
148 Antony Nash St Enodoc Cornwall 4.24
149 Danny Tomlinson Chevin Derbyshire 4.17
  Elliot Forbes Kennilworth Warwickshire 4.17
  Max Jones West Sussex Sussex 4.17
152 Russell Giblett Girton Cambridgeshire 4.08
153 Henry Smart Banstead Downs Surrey 3.86
154 Martin Young Brokenhurst Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 3.73
155 Tom Harris Castletown Isle of Man 3.39
156 Scott Brace Stoke-by-Nayland Essex 3.30
157 Patrick Spraggs Stowmarket Suffolk 3.25
158 Adam Andrews Ashton-in-Makerfield Lancashire 3.11
  Alistair Hall Halesworth Suffolk 3.11
  Ben Cotton The Oxfordshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 3.11
  Ben Robinson The Vale Worcestershire 3.11
  Callum Tarren Wynyard Durham 3.11
  Cameron Massey Chorlton cum Hardy Cheshire 3.11
  Harry Sexton Styal Cheshire 3.11
  James Simpson Whickham Durham 3.11
  Martin Brown Pike Hills Yorkshire 3.11
  Michael Howard Royal Birkdale Lancashire 3.11
  Andrew Wilson Darlington Durham 3.11
  Henry Sheridan-Mills Walsall Staffordshire 3.11
  Joshua Walsh Thurlestone Cumbria 3.11
  Sam Edwards Bigbury Devon 3.11
172 Connor Hamilton Lambourne Berks, Bucks & Oxon 3.00
  Mitchell Farrer Worthing Sussex 3.00
  William Bowe Workington Cumbria 3.00
175 Ben Sardo Otley Yorkshire 2.98
  Matthew Hanlon Childwall Cheshire 2.98
177 Matthew Bacon Costessey Park Norfolk 2.86
178 Andrew Lynch Stoke Park Berks, Bucks & Oxon 2.80
  Ross Dickson Crews Hill Middlesex 2.80
180 Tyler Hogarty Rodway Hill Gloucestershire 2.79
181 Myles Frost Perton Park Staffordshire 2.55
182 Sam Buss Farthingstone Northamptonshire 2.49
183 Jack Gower St Ives Cambridgeshire 2.43
184 Richard Sadler Moseley Worcestershire 2.25
185 Conor Wilson Perranporth Cornwall 2.21
186 Mark Collins Chart Hills Kent 2.17
187 David Gregory Burnham & Berrow Somerset 1.94
188 Robbie Busher Salisbury & South Wilts Wiltshire 1.93
189 James Bolton Formby Lancashire 1.79
190 Jack Gaunt Drayton Park Staffordshire 1.61
191 Colton Alleyne-Davis Cooden Beach Sussex 1.45
192 Glynn Gimble Sundridge Park Kent 1.42
  Mikiel Tchobanian Blackpool North Shore Lancashire 1.42
194 Ryan Wesselingh Kedleston Park Derbyshire 1.29
  Tom Cumberland Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 1.29
196 Callum MacKay Burhill Surrey 1.18
  James Fawssett Walton Heath Surrey 1.18
  Thomas Neve RAC Surrey 1.18
199 Tom Hayes West Byfleet Surrey 1.11
200 Ryan Fricker Yelverton Devon 1.03
  James Bishop Burton-on-Trent Derbyshire 1.03
202 Harry Mitchell Ferndown Dorset 0.97
203 Michael Lawrence Sundridge Park Kent 0.93
  Ellis Cook Burnham & Berrow Somerset 0.93
205 Anthony Richardson Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 0.77
  James Stammers Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 0.77
207 Rob Spence Furness Cumbria 0.69
208 Jamie Clare Burnham & Berrow Somerset 0.62
209 Mitchell Steel Moor Park Hertfordshire 0.61
210 Leon Fricker Yelverton Devon 0.57
  Matthew Lea Saltford Somerset 0.57
212 Kristopher Gray Northumberland Northumberland 0.55
213 Dom Driver Knole Park Kent 0.51
  Gee Jabble Stockley Pines Middlesex 0.51
  Stuart Philips Royston Cambridgeshire 0.51
216 Lee O'Brien Richings Park Berks, Bucks & Oxon 0.41
  Scott Campbell Hallowes Yorkshire 0.41
218 Jody Greenall Brampton Park Cambridgeshire 0.36
  Matthew Hogg Rushcliffe Leicestershire & Rutland 0.36
220 Gavin O'Neill Royal Jersey Hampshire, IoW & CI 0.33
221 Alex Dixon City of Newcastle Northumberland 0.29
  Dominic Barnes Caldy Cheshire 0.29
  Luke Burrows Lymm Cheshire 0.29
224 Tom Robson Rowlands Castle Hampshire, IoW & CI 0.27
225 Obediah Ayton Liphook Hampshire, IoW & CI 0.22
226 John Ambridge Moor Park Hertfordshire 0.16
227 Jonathan Bell Royal Blackheath Kent 0.15
  Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 0.15
229 Dave Walley Wolstanton Staffordshire 0.12
  Liam Taylor Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 0.12
  Steven Lane The Worcestershire Worcestershire 0.12
232 Carl Corbin Wokefield Park Berks, Bucks & Oxon 0.11
  Lawrie Tremlett Lewes Sussex 0.11
  Luke Colgate Berkhamsted Hertfordshire 0.11
235 Liam Sutton Etchinghill Kent 0.10
236 Connor Fletcher Chart Hills Kent 0.06
  Dave Quinney Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 0.06
  Michael O'Connor Hillingdon Middlesex 0.06
239 Alistair James Cumberwell Park Wiltshire 0.04
  Ryan Pope Exeter Devon 0.04

 

The table below shows an analysis of the Order of Merit table by County Union. The number of players from each respective County Union and the aggregate of their points total is given.

Latest County Performance Table

Pos County Players Points
1 Kent 20 2175.24
2 Surrey 15 1573.72
3 Lancashire 15 1217.42
4 Hampshire, IoW & CI 10 1100.22
5 Yorkshire 17 1080.35
6 Sussex 11 992.90
7 Hertfordshire 9 907.94
8 Wiltshire 6 862.43
9 Lincolnshire 5 789.93
10 Berks, Bucks & Oxon 10 763.23
11 Northamptonshire 4 507.99
12 Suffolk 6 397.68
13 Essex 4 392.39
14 Warwickshire 7 375.91
15 Gloucestershire 5 363.34
16 Cumbria 7 353.03
17 Cheshire 9 281.86
18 Northumberland 4 245.07
19 Bedfordshire 4 211.32
20 Leicestershire & Rutland 5 210.47
21 Cambridgeshire 11 197.82
22 Shropshire & Herefordshire 4 194.19
23 Middlesex 5 190.37
24 Devon 8 190.15
25 Somerset 7 187.02
26 Norfolk 4 134.94
27 Cornwall 3 98.29
28 Derbyshire 4 86.14
29 Durham 4 76.54
30 Nottinghamshire 3 53.74
31 Staffordshire 6 43.21
32 Isle of Man 2 32.17
33 Worcestershire 4 11.55
34 Dorset 1 0.97
 
  • England Golf Partnership
  • England Golf Trust
  • Sport England
  • Woodhall Spa
  • Get into Golf
  • GolfMark