Privacy Policy

What information do we collect about you?

You can access most of the pages on our website without giving us your personal information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information on some pages of our website. For example, England Golf collects personal information about you when you register to become a member of England Golf or England Golf Captains, when you enter a championship, if you require further information on any aspect of this website or if you want to receive news updates or press releases.

This information may include your name, postal address, golf club name, email address, telephone number, gender, age and details of any and communication preferences. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy notice. By doing so, you are also giving us permission to enter your details into our systems on your behalf.

We may also generate personal data about you in connection with our work for you or in connection with marketing activity. Our marketing systems record information such as your contact details, your responses to interactions with us and with marketing emails. They also record your preferences and services that you are interested in.

When you visit our website, our server will automatically record your IP address and the time and duration of your visit.

The purposes and legal basis for processing your personal data

The primary legal basis for processing your personal data is to provide you with information about our services which are of interest to you based on your stated preferences with your consent.

Processing of your personal data may be necessary for compliance with our legal and professional obligations to third parties. This includes for example, our professional and contractual duties to the courts and our obligations to regulators (for example reporting data breaches to the Information Commissioner).

Further, processing may be necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest:

  • in processing your personal data to measure and improve the performance of our website, in order to provide you with the best possible visitor experience in circumstances where your personal data is appropriately protected from misuse by technical measures, policies and procedures;
  • in the regulation of amateur golf in England, which includes the handicapping system, membership records, disciplinary, anti-doping or safeguarding cases

Sharing your personal data

Any personal data collected via our website or at one of our events will be seen by our marketing team for the purposes of providing them with information about our services which are of interest to you based on your stated preferences with your consent or our legitimate interest as described above.

 

From time to time we may invite you to events that we run jointly with other organisations. If you register for such an event then we may share your contact details with that organisation.

We may from time to time use our agents or service providers to assist us in these or other activities, such as postal mailings. In these cases relevant personal data would be provided to and processed by the provider of such services, in accordance with the terms of our contract with them and to the extent appropriate for the performance of that contract only.

We do not otherwise share your data for marketing purposes and we will not share your information with any other parties or for anything other than the purposes detailed above.

You may be contacted by England Golf about your members account and the administration of this.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about events and products of ours and on behalf of other third parties which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at the address detailed below.

We will never share your information with third parties. 

How long will we keep your data?

In relation to our marketing systems, we expect to retain your data until you cease to be a member or until you unsubscribe from our marketing communications. Your data may be kept longer on a suppression list to ensure that you do not receive any further communications in line with your wishes.

In all other cases, we will retain your data as long as necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interests, which will differ in each case.

Your rights over your data and queries on how we use your information

You can always access and amend the personal information we hold on you. It is your right to request a copy of some or all of this information and you can do so by emailing or writing to us at the address detailed below. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You have the right to ask for inaccuracies in your data to be corrected, and in certain circumstances for us to stop processing your data or for your data to be erased. Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

Cookies

Our Get into Golf website uses cookies to help you get the best experience from your online visit. Cookies are text files placed on your computer which collect information about the way visitors use the website.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not work as a result.

Other websites

Our England Golf website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

England Golf keeps its privacy policy under regular review. Any updates will be placed on our main website, www.englandgolf.org

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email – info@englandgolf.org
by telephone – 01526 354500

Or write to us at England Golf, The National Golf Centre, The Broadway, Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, LN10 6PU.

 
  • England Golf Trust
  • Sport England
  • Woodhall Spa
  • GolfMark
  • Get into Golf