Order of Merit Table 2014

Docs

 

                                                     
 

Updated: 6th October 2014 - Following the North of England Amateur

  Player Club County Points
1 Ashley Chesters Hawkstone Park Shropshire & Herefordshire 136788
2 Nick Marsh Huddersfield Yorkshire 99530
3 Paul Howard Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 80081
4 Adam Chapman Windermere Cumbria 74653
5 Toby Tree Goodwood  Sussex 62982
6 Ryan Evans Wellingborough Northamptonshire 58185
7 Scott Gregory Corhampton Hampshire, IoW & CI 56472
8 Oscar Granstrom-Livesey Royal Mid-Surrey Surrey 55061
9 Ben Stow Rushmore Wiltshire 54682
10 Luke Johnson King's Lynn Norfolk 49943
11 Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 47744
12 Michael Saunders Dartford Kent 44446
13 Daniel Brown Bedale Yorkshire 44166
14 Tom Gandy Rowany Isle of Man 43170
15 Joe Dean Lindrick Yorkshire 42729
16 Mark Collins Chart Hills Kent 42627
17 Jamie Bower Meltham Yorkshire 40652
18 Jordan Smith Bowood Park Wiltshire 34288
19 Paul Kinnear Formby Lancashire 32107
20 Daniel Wasteney Bondhay Yorkshire 31907
21 James McCormick Styal Cheshire 31328
22 Andrew Wilson Darlington Durham 30590
23 Jamie Dick Forest Hills Gloucestershire 29733
24 Ryan Cornfield Enville Staffordshire 25984
25 Edward Richardson Rye Sussex 25742
26 Ashley Mason Glen Gorse Leicestershire & Rutland 24312
27 Jack Cardy Ipswich Suffolk 23240
28 Thomas Rowland Prudhoe Northumberland 22910
29 Robert Burlison Oxley Park Staffordshire 20218
30 Thomas Robson Weymouth Dorset 19661
31 Ryan Fricker Yelverton Devon 19629
32 Lewis Pearce Walsall Staffordshire 18105
33 Jimmy Mullen Royal North Devon Devon 17535
34 Jake Burnage Saunton Devon 16922
  Jamie Mist Hayling Hampshire, IoW & CI 16922
  Sean Blinkhorn Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 16922
37 Cameron Shaw Chevin Derbyshire 16841
38 Nick Watson Stoke Rochford Lincolnshire 16586
39 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 16210
40 Louis Tomlinson West Lancs Lancashire 15012
41 Jack Davis Aston Wood Staffordshire 14850
42 Jack Yule Middleton  Norfolk 14724
43 David Corben Hindhead Surrey 14661
44 Sebastian Crookall-Nixon Workington Cumbria 13468
45 Kit Holmes Hunstanton Norfolk 13457
46 Harry Casey Enfield Middlesex 13266
47 Alister Balcombe Clevedon Somerset 13122
  Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham Lancashire 13122
49 Tom Fox China Fleet Cornwall 12861
50 Louis Hirst Banstead Downs Surrey 12500
51 Jordan Wrisdale Boston Lincolnshire 12499
52 Ben Wall Hayling Hampshire, IoW & CI 12458
53 Danny Jones Kings Hill Kent 11875
  Luke Spooner Sundridge Park Kent 11875
55 Henry Sheridan-Mills Walsall Staffordshire 11364
56 James Yeomans Buckinghamshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 11250
57 Martin Young Brokenhurst Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 11087
58 Richard Aisbitt Brancepeth Castle Durham 10866
59 Richard Mansell Beau Desert Staffordshire 10717
60 William Whiteoak Bingley St Ives Yorkshire 10223
61 John Kemp John O'Gaunt Bedfordshire 10107
62 Ben Taylor Walton Heath Surrey 10000
63 Alfie Plant Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 9872
64 Thomas Neve  Royal Automobile Surrey 9296
65 David Houlding Moortown Yorkshire 9194
  Harry Ellis Meon Valley Hampshire, IoW & CI 9194
67 Jack Gaunt Drayton Park Staffordshire 8994
68 Sam Day Mendip Spring Somerset 8970
69 Edward Cartwright The Berkshire Berkshire 8737
70 Michael Lawrence Sundridge Park Kent 8609
71 Jack Merry Birstall Leicestershire & Rutland 8563
72 William Bowe Workington Cumbria 8407
73 Haydn McCullen Delamere Forest Cheshire 8133
74 Tomasz Anderson Brocket Hall Hertfordshire 7919
75 Freddie Sheridan-Mills Walsall Staffordshire 7832
76 Ben Rawsthorne Weston Park Norfolk 7814
77 Ben Hutchinson Howley Hall Yorkshire 7791
78 Ashton Turner Kenwick Park Lincolnshire 7616
79 David Wicks Sedlescombe Sussex 7612
80 Oliver Farrell Evesham Worcestershire 7277
81 Cameron Long Whittington Heath Staffordshire 7039
82 Bobby Keeble Abridge Essex 6919
83 Edward Holland Wentworth Surrey 6349
84 Matt Cryer Coventry Warwickshire 6283
85 Ben Wheeler Purley Downs Surrey 6198
86 Pavan Sagoo Ealing Middlesex 6035
87 Andrew Devonport Windlesham Surrey 6000
88 Harrison Greenberry Exeter Devon 5830
89 Michael Bullen Worthing Sussex 5824
90 George Bloor Cavendish  Derbyshire 5766
91 Jean-Michel Hall Woburn Berks, Bucks & Oxon 5526
92 Jamie Clare Burnham & Berrow Somerset 5501
93 Marco Penge Goodwood  Sussex 5441
94 David Langley Castle Royle Berks, Bucks & Oxon 5294
95 James Adams Druids Heath Staffordshire 5222
96 Mark Geddes Prenton Cheshire 4797
97 Joe Heraty Moor Allerton Yorkshire 4575
98 Ben Hall Rushcliffe Leicestershire & Rutland 4301
99 Harry Hall West Cornwall Cornwall 4094
100 Julian Taylor York Yorkshire 3792
101 William Aldred Brocket Hall Hertfordshire 3709
102 Thomas Jordan Langley Park Kent 3706
103 Steve Robins Hull Yorkshire 3504
104 Ben Robinson The Vale Worcestershire 3376
105 Robert Prior Burhill Surrey 3354
  Martin Brown Pike Hills Yorkshire 3354
107 Finlay Mason Moor Hall Warwickshire 3214
108 Harrison Woan Overstone Park Northamptonshire 3047
109 Arron Wright Enville Staffordshire 3046
110 Billy McKenzie Rowlands Castle Hampshire, IoW & CI 2991
111 Andrew Lynch Stoke Park Berks, Bucks & Oxon 2926
  Jack Bartlett Worthing Sussex 2926
   Kevin Freeman Stoke Park Berks, Bucks & Oxon 2926
114 James Lynch Ham Manor Sussex 2831
  Lee Shepherd Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 2831
  Luke Gorman Bowood Park Cornwall 2831
117 Louie Pett Coventry Warwickshire 2824
118 James Newton Prestbury Cheshire 2557
119 Nick Buckland Sundridge Park Kent 2468
120 Patrick Ruff Sutton Coldfield Warwickshire 2457
121 Joe Brice Manchester Lancashire 2432
  Peter Glover Douglas Isle of Man 2432
123 Jonathan Hurst Pleasington Lancashire 2340
124 James Reeson St Ives Cambridgeshire 2245
125 Matt Kippen Enmore Park Somerset 2187
126 Josh Hilleard Farrington Park Somerset 2166
127 James Allan Chelmsford Essex 2047
  Samuel Edwards Bigbury Devon 2047
129 Laurie Potter Minchinhampton Gloucestershire 2027
130 Sam Whitaker Blankney Lincolnshire 1998
131 Matthew Wells Saunton Devon 1964
132 Mark Young Longridge Lancashire 1935
133 James Simpson Whickham Durham 1703
  Sam Claypole Horsley Lodge Derbyshire 1654
135 Adam Norman Moseley Worcestershire 1619
136 Arthur Leonard Rochford Hundred Essex 1595
137 Jack South Harborne Warwickshire 1476
138 Nicholas Poppleton Wath Yorkshire 1242
139 William Symons Brocket Hall Hertfordshire 1196
140 Oliver White Pannal Yorkshire 1169
141 Edward Tranter Lilleshall Hall Shropshire & Herefordshire 1097
142 Leon Fricker Yelverton Devon 1068
143 Matthew Alden West Middlesex Middlesex 1005
144 Thomas Bayliss Dartford Kent 969
145 Will Smith Stoneleigh Deer Park Warwickshire 952
146 Jeremy Larcombe Burnham & Berrow Somerset 895
147 Marcus Mohr Bromborough Cheshire 886
148 Reece Samson Worksop Nottinghamshire 784
149 Max McGrail Pinner Hill Middlesex 767
150 Gus Mottershead Hampton Court Surrey 721
151 Ben Amor Marlborough Wiltshire 578
152 Matthew Fieldsend Drayton Park Staffordshire 571
153 Mitchel Sarling Rochford Hundred Essex 565
154 Ciaran Doherty Bury Lancashire 551
155 Paul Hodgkiss Farthingstone Northamptonshire 513
156 Tom Sloman Taunton & Pickeridge Somerset 512
157 Jonathan Thomson Lindrick Yorkshire 457
158 Sam Russell Royal Eastbourne Sussex 417
159 James Johnson Bramley Surrey 416
160 Ryan Pope Exeter Devon 415
161 Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 408
  Leon Bell Belton Park Lincolnshire 408
163 Adam Curtis Bude & North Cornwall Cornwall 407
  Nick Day Henbury Gloucestershire 407
165 Matthew Sheehan Knole Park Kent 370
  Michael O'Connor Hillingdon Middlesex 370
167 Scott Nightingale Worthing Sussex 364
168 Billy Spooner Boston Lincolnshire 351
169 Daniel Byrne Dartford Kent 330
170 Ben Brewster Bawtry Yorkshire 311
  Craig Smith Pike Hills Yorkshire 311
  Daryl Callister Mount Murray Isle of Man 311
  George Williams Knebworth Hertfordshire 311
  Harry Collins Frilford Heath Berks, Bucks & Oxon 311
  Ian Kenwright Haydock Park Lancashire 311
  Imran Aziz George Washington Durham 311
  Jake Storey Alnmouth Northumberland 311
  James Billingham Cosby Leicestershire & Rutland 311
  Robert Parker Taunton & Pickeridge Somerset 311
  Ryan Wesselingh Kedleston Park Derbyshire 311
181 Gary Munro Bedfordshire Bedfordshire 273
  Tobias Roberts Lancaster Lancashire 273
183 Steve Gibbs Sedlescombe Sussex 239
184 Oliver Carr Heswall Cheshire 231
185 Scott Hudson Braintree Essex 221
186 Tom Harris Castletown  Isle of Man 217
187 Jack Singh Brar Remedy Oak Dorset 213
188 Simon Lee Newcastle United Northumberland 187
189 Simon Coombes Pontefract & District Yorkshire 163
190 Ricky Lee   Essex 161
191 Nick Herridge Brampton Heath Northamptonshire 159
192 Mitch Waite Filton Gloucestershire 157
193 Callum Mackay Windlesham Surrey 154
194 Jonathan Grey Hever Castle Kent 151
195 Mathew Hill Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire 133
196 Kieran Waters Carlisle Cumbria 129
197 Matthew Jordan Royal Liverpool Cheshire 118
  Paul Waring Felixstowe Ferry Suffolk 118
  Ryan Pearson Royal Liverpool Cheshire 118
200 Simon Crockett Addington Palace Surrey 115
201 Joshua Walsh Thurlestone Cumbria 105
202 Dave Quinney Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 103
203 James Walker The Oakes Yorkshire 85
204 Alex Wills Harewood Downs Berks, Bucks & Oxon 69
205 Charlie McLean Brickhampton Court Gloucestershire 67
206 Adam Lumley Coventry Warwickshire 66
  David Gibson Cosby Leicestershire & Rutland 66
208 Richard Mewse Workington Cumbria 65
209 Dominic Barnes Caldy Cheshire 63
  Michael Pressick Rutland County  Leicestershire & Rutland 63
211 Charlie Haggar Shooters Hill Kent 61
212 Sean Heads Hexham Northumberland 57
213 Mark Burgess Blackmoor Hampshire, IoW & CI 56
214 Henry Saunders Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 46
  Joey Lamb Wilpshire Lancashire 46
  Rumayne Stevens Harborne Warwickshire 46
217 Luke Thompson Rookery Park Suffolk 45
218 Freddie Price Royal Blackheath Kent 40
  Owen Davies Brampton Park Cambridgeshire 40
220 Jacques Cooke Burhill Surrey 36
  Jordan Garnish Oxfordshire (The) Berks, Bucks & Oxon 36
222 Noah Hessey Long Ashton Gloucestershire 33
  George Mullins Langley Park Kent 33
  Tom Beaumont Sundridge Park Kent 33
225 William Enefer Wrekin Shropshire & Herefordshire 30
226 Justin Phelps Northwood Middlesex 22
  Thomas Lawton Wilmslow Cheshire 22
228 Robbie Busher Salisbury & South Wilts Wiltshire 16
229 Stephen East Moortown Yorkshire 15
230 Alex Fitzpatrick Hallamshire Yorkshire 10
231 Conor Wilson Perranporth Cornwall 9
  David Cook Parkstone Dorset 9

The table below shows an analysis of the Order of Merit table by County Union. The number of players from each respective County Union and the aggregate of their points total is given.

Latest County Performance Table 

Pos County Players Points
1 Yorkshire 21 305180
2 Lancashire 13 212877
3 Shropshire & Herefordshire 3 137915
4 Kent 17 137512
5 Staffordshire 12 133943
6 Surrey 14 124863
7 Sussex 10 114378
8 Hampshire, IoW & CI 7 109180
9 Cumbria 6 96826
10 Wiltshire 4 89564
11 Norfolk 4 85938
12 Devon 8 65411
13 Northamptonshire 4 61904
14 Lincolnshire 7 55668
15 Cheshire 10 48251
16 Isle of Man 4 46129
17 Durham 4 43469
18 Leicestershire & Rutland 6 37616
19 Somerset 8 33664
20 Gloucestershire 6 32424
21 Berks, Bucks & Oxon 8 28339
22 Derbyshire 4 24572
23 Northumberland 4 23465
24 Suffolk 3 23403
25 Middlesex 6 21466
26 Cornwall 5 20202
27 Dorset 3 19884
28 Warwickshire 9 17727
29 Hertfordshire 4 13134
30 Worcestershire 3 12272
31 Essex 6 11508
32 Bedfordshire 3 10514
33 Nottinghamshire 2 3615
34 Cambridgeshire 3 2388

 

 
  • England Golf Partnership
  • England Golf Trust
  • Sport England
  • Woodhall Spa
  • Get into Golf
  • GolfMark