Order of Merit Table 2013

Docs

 

 
                                                     
 
                                                     
 

Updated: 7th October 2013 - Following the North of England Open Amateur Championship

  Player Club County Points
1 Max Orrin North Foreland Kent 122056
2 Callum Shinkwin Moor Park Hertfordshire 107231
3 Garrick Porteous Bamburgh Castle Northumberland 105215
4 Jordan Smith Bowood Park Wiltshire 103648
5 Neil Raymond Corhampton Hampshire, IoW & CI 97484
6 Nathan Kimsey Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 94435
7 Ryan Evans Wellingborough Northamptonshire 84016
8 Ashley Chesters Hawkstone Park Shropshire & Herefordshire 65739
9 Nick Marsh Huddersfield Yorkshire 56123
10 Paul Kinnear Formby Lancashire 54750
11 Jimmy Mullen Royal North Devon Devon 48989
12 Matthew Fitzpatrick Hallamshire Yorkshire 46925
13 Jamie Bower Meltham Yorkshire 45677
14 Alfie Plant Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 41516
15 Jamie Rutherford Knebworth Hertfordshire 38686
16 Joe Dean Lindrick Yorkshire 37828
17 Michael Saunders Dartford Kent 37056
18 Harry Casey Enfield Middlesex 36315
19 Edward Richardson Rye Sussex 35651
20 Paul Howard Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 34047
21 Chris Halley Malton & Norton Yorkshire 32232
22 John Kemp John O'Gaunt Bedfordshire 30685
23 Robert Sutton Dunstable Downs Bedfordshire 30301
24 Freddie Sheridan-Mills Walsall Staffordshire 29754
25 Jerome Titlow Knole Park Kent 26602
26 Luke Johnson King's Lynn Norfolk 23327
27 Tomasz Anderson Brocket Hall Hertfordshire 23101
28 Tom Berry Wentworth Surrey 22607
29 Ben Stow Rushmore Wiltshire 22371
30 Bobby Keeble Abridge Essex 21476
31 Daniel Bradbury Houghwood Lancashire 20205
32 Oliver Fullerton Elton Furze Cambridgeshire 20000
33 Ben Taylor Walton Heath Surrey 19667
34 Daniel Wasteney Bondhay Yorkshire 19493
35 Matt Kippen Enmore Park Somerset 19215
36 Paul Lockwood Hessle Yorkshire 19212
37 Alasdair Dalgleish Haywards Heath Sussex 18894
38 Henry Smart Banstead Downs Surrey 18803
39 Ryan Cornfield Enville Staffordshire 18411
40 Daniel Sutton Walsall Staffordshire 18100
41 Josh Loughrey Wrag Barn Wiltshire 17378
42 Mark Collins Chart Hills Kent 16945
43 Josh Carpenter Cleobury Mortimer Worcestershire 16932
44 Dominic Moon Rotherham Yorkshire 16922
45 Jack Hiluta Chelmsford Essex 16813
46 Billy McKenzie Rowlands Castle Hampshire, IoW & CI 16752
47 Arron Wright Enville Staffordshire 16200
  Sam Young Bawtry Yorkshire 16200
49 Tom Robson Weymouth Dorset 15948
50 William Bowe Workington Cumbria 14367
51 Ciaran Doherty Bury Lancashire 13979
52 Toby Tree Worthing Sussex 13890
53 Ryan Fricker Yelverton Devon 13122
54 Andrew Wilson Darlington Durham 12681
55 Joshua White Chipstead Surrey 12660
56 Darren Timms Mid-Kent Kent 12323
57 Ben Loughrey Wrag Barn Wiltshire 10796
58 Nicholas Tibbetts Carlisle Cumbria 10787
  Robert Burlison Oxley Park Staffordshire 10787
60 Ashley Mason Glen Gorse Leicestershire & Rutland 10565
61 Julian Taylor York Yorkshire 10516
62 Andrew Devonport Windlesham Surrey 9863
63 Matthew Wells Saunton Devon 9849
64 Matthew Fieldsend Drayton Park Staffordshire 9392
65 Kristopher Gray Northumberland Northumberland 9283
66 Daniel Brown Bedale Yorkshire 8959
67 Nick Watson Stoke Rochford Lincolnshire 8767
68 Matthew Sheehan Knole Park Kent 8737
  Sam Edwards Bigbury Devon 8737
70 Russell Giblett Girton Cambridgeshire 8672
71 David Langley Castle Royle Berks, Bucks & Oxon 8635
72 Thomas Robson Rowlands Castle Hampshire, IoW & CI 8281
73 Jordan Wrisdale Boston Lincolnshire 7971
74 Jack Floydd Haywards Heath Sussex 7791
75 Toby Crisp Links Suffolk 7766
76 Craig Hinton The Oxfordshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 7284
77 Sam Whitaker Blankney Lincolnshire 7095
78 Simon Coombe Pontefract & District Yorkshire 7077
  Thomas Lawton Wilmslow Cheshire 7077
80 Pavan Sagoo Ealing Middlesex 7073
81 Henry Sheridan-Mills Walsall Staffordshire 6834
82 Adam Pike Elton Furze Cambridgeshire 6613
83 Louis Tomlinson West Lancs Lancashire 6258
84 Andrew Minnikin Gosforth   5988
  John Longcake Silloth-on-Solway Cumbria 5988
86 Ben Wheeler Purley Downs Surrey 5967
87 Scott Gregory Corhampton Hampshire, IoW & CI 5903
88 James Simpson Whickham Durham 5890
89 Robbie Busher Salisbury & South Wilts Wiltshire 5747
90 Tyler Hogarty Rodway Hill Gloucestershire 5623
91 James Newton Prestbury Cheshire 5433
92 Freddie Price Royal Blackheath Kent 5398
93 Haydn McCullen Delamere Forest Cheshire 5033
94 Matthew Alden West Middlesex Middlesex 4932
95 Thomas Workman Stinchcombe Hill Gloucestershire 4804
96 Ben Hall Rushcliffe Leicestershire & Rutland 4653
97 Nick Day Henbury Gloucestershire 4563
  Ryan Pope Exeter Devon 4563
99 Daniel Rosevear Yelverton Devon 4327
100 Michael Bullen Worthing Sussex 4302
101 Michael Lawrence Sundridge Park Kent 4260
102 Kit Holmes Hunstanton Norfolk 3934
103 Will Smith Stoneleigh Deer Park Warwickshire 3784
104 Jamie Harrison Rotherham Yorkshire 3761
105 Mark Duncalf Formby Lancashire 3738
106 Steve McGlynn Preston Lancashire 3594
107 Colin Mitchell Melton Mowbray Leicestershire & Rutland 3564
108 Ashton Turner Kenwick Park Lincolnshire 3531
109 Jack Cardy Ipswich Suffolk 3456
110 Jonathan Grey Hever Castle Kent 3448
111 Sam Robertshawe Army Hampshire, IoW & CI 3354
112 Martin Young Brokenhurst Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 3246
113 Curtis Griffiths Wentworth Surrey 3206
114 David Ashley Royal North Devon Devon 3205
115 Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 3027
116 Danny Keddie Belton Park Lincolnshire 3004
117 Ashley Watkins East Berkshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 2831
  Jonathan Thomson Lindrick Yorkshire 2831
  Richard Mansell Beau Desert Staffordshire 2831
  Robert Mabb Weymouth Dorset 2831
  Tom Gandy Rowany Isle of Man 2831
122 Henry Featherstone Ringway Cheshire 2520
123 Sean Towndrow Southport & Ainsdale Lancashire 2473
124 Sebastian Crookall-Nixon Workington Cumbria 2395
125 Laurie Potter Minchinhampton Gloucestershire 2335
126 Alastair Kinnaird Cosby Leicestershire & Rutland 2217
127 Ross Overton Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 2201
128 David Gibson Cosby Leicestershire & Rutland 2013
  Tom Lawson Ellesborough Berks, Bucks & Oxon 2013
130 Henry Tomlinson Royal Lytham Lancashire 1822
  James Adams Druids Heath Staffordshire 1822
132 Adam Chapman Windermere Cumbria 1768
133 John Carroll Huyton & Prescot Lancashire 1714
134 Jordan Ainley Brokenhurst Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 1697
135 Russell Hayhoe Ponteland Northumberland 1673
136 Graham Roberts Eaton Cheshire 1619
137 Nick Buckland Sundridge Park Kent 1608
138 Harrison Greenberry Exeter Devon 1571
139 Louis Birchall Ingestre Park Staffordshire 1534
  Martin Anderson Kibworth Leicestershire & Rutland 1534
141 Jean-Michel Hall Woburn Berks, Bucks & Oxon 1486
142 Sam Whitehead Woburn Berks, Bucks & Oxon 1444
143 Jack Singh Brar Brokenhurst Manor Hampshire, IoW & CI 1433
144 Jack Davis Aston Wood Staffordshire 1424
145 James Smith Sundridge Park Kent 1389
146 Max Williams Cuddington Surrey 1380
147 Jamie Carney Robin Hood (Solihull) Warwickshire 1311
148 Sam Day Mendip Spring Somerset 1305
149 Ben Robinson The Vale Worcestershire 1257
150 Charlie McLean Brickhampton Court Gloucestershire 1213
151 Ryan Wallace Handsworth Warwickshire 1162
152 Ian Kenwright Haydock Park Lancashire 1147
153 Tom Wilde Castle Royle Berks, Bucks & Oxon 1121
154 Joe Yorke St Mellion Cornwall 1094
  Thomas Jordan Langley Park Kent 1094
156 Jon Welch Weymouth Dorset 1007
157 David Wicks Sedlescombe Sussex 986
158 Craig Young Ashbourne Derbyshire 925
159 Jack Yule Kings Lynn Norfolk 904
160 Jack Gaunt Drayton Park Staffordshire 880
  Patrick Ruff Sutton Coldfield Warwickshire 880
162 Oliver Carr Heswall Cheshire 873
163 Obediah Ayton Liphook Hampshire, IoW & CI 784
  Sam Claridge Harpenden Common Hertfordshire 784
165 Andrew May Boyce Hill Essex 720
166 Jack Brown Brampton Heath Northamptonshire 690
167 Dave Walley Wolstanton Staffordshire 661
168 Patrick Kelly Boston West Lincolnshire 648
169 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 612
170 Thomas Rowland Prudhoe Northumberland 565
171 Charles Bull Lake Nona USA 518
172 Ben Woolford Woburn Berks, Bucks & Oxon 515
  Daryl Callister Mount Murray Isle of Man 515
  Kieran Waters Carlisle Cumbria 515
  Tom Duggan Nazeing Essex 515
176 Mark Young Longridge Lancashire 457
  Sam Dodds Coventry Warwickshire 457
178 Matty Lamb Hexham Northumberland 433
179 Jonathan McAllister Tankersley Park Yorkshire 431
180 Harry Ellis Meon Valley Hampshire, IoW & CI 408
181 Charlie Haggar Shooters Hill Kent 391
182 Ben Wall Hayling Hampshire, IoW & CI 388
183 James Ashman Worthing Sussex 365
184 Paul Hodgkiss Farthingstone Northamptonshire 359
185 Oscar Granstrom-Livesey Royal Mid-Surrey Surrey 338
186 Jack Bartlett Worthing Sussex 327
187 Alex Dixon City of Newcastle Northumberland 311
  Ben Amor Marlborough Wiltshire 311
  Ben Horton Thorndon Park Essex 311
  Christopher Chilton High Legh Park Cheshire 311
  Craig Smith Pike Hills Yorkshire 311
  Fredrik Edmunds Aldeburgh Suffolk 311
  Jake Storey Alnmouth Northumberland 311
  Lee Shepherd Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 311
  Robert Prior Burhill Surrey 311
  Timothy Martin Worthing Sussex 311
197 Adam Lumley Coventry Warwickshire 298
  Bradley Thomas Foxhills Surrey 298
  Robert Davies St Enodoc Cornwall 298
200 Oliver Farrell Evesham Worcestershire 296
201 Jamie Dick Forest Hills Gloucestershire 239
202 Amir Habibi Rochester & Cobham Park Kent 237
203 Lewis Pearce Walsall Staffordshire 230
204 James Allan Chelmsford Essex 226
205 Patrick Spraggs Stowmarket Suffolk 206
206 Miles Mudge Staverton Park Northamptonshire 179
207 Jamie Brittain Wrekin Shropshire & Herefordshire 175
  Lewis White Northampton Northamptonshire 175
  Steve Sansome Birstall Leicestershire & Rutland 175
210 Conor Wilson Perranporth Cornwall 153
  David Blick East Devon Devon 153
  George Morgan Mendip Somerset 153
  Joe Cruse St Enedoc Cornwall 153
  Richard Jasper Launceston Cornwall 153
215 Alex Berrow South Staffs Staffordshire 133
  Martin Brown Pike Hills Yorkshire 133
  Tom Hamson Horsley Lodge Derbyshire 133
218 David Houlding Moortown Yorkshire 128
219 Ryan Henley Stoneham Hampshire, IoW & CI 127
220 Nicky Bell Eden Cumbria 122
221 Cameron Shaw Chevin Derbyshire 105
  Elliot Groves Stoneham Hampshire, IoW & CI 105
223 George Stott Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 103
224 James Bolton Formby Lancashire 96
  William Whiteoak Bingley St Ives Yorkshire 96
226 Joe Brooks Brickendon Grange Hertfordshire 95
  Joey Lamb Wilpshire Lancashire 95
  Luke Thompson Rookery Park Suffolk 95
  Matt Killen Hessle Yorkshire 95
  Matthew Bacon Costessey Park Norfolk 95
  Maxwell Martin Ladbrook Park Warwickshire 95
  Stephen East Moortown   95
  Jamie Forshaw Delamere Forest Cheshire 95
234 Max Jones West Sussex Sussex 83
235 Jordan Wallace East Berkshire Berkshire 78
  Lewis Watcham Harpenden Common Hertfordshire 78
  Liam Cox Burhill Surrey 78
238 Tom Cumberland Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 69
239 James Yeomans Buckinghamshire Berks, Bucks & Oxon 63
  Tom Perry Abbeydale Yorkshire 63
241 Owen Davies Brampton Park Cambridgeshire 56
242 Gary Munro Bedfordshire Bedfordshire 46
  Luke Spooner Sundridge Park Kent 46
  Sam Keevil Sundridge Park Kent 46
  Tom O'Reilly Sundridge Park Kent 46
246 Joe Harris Menzies Welcombe Warwickshire 44
247 Nicholas Poppleton Wath Yorkshire 39
  Will Pennington Heswall Cheshire 39
249 Jamie Debrou Epsom Surrey 29
  Andrew Hale Chipping Sodbury Gloucestershire 29
  James Reeson St Ives Cambridgeshire 29
  John Kirkpatrick Darlington Durham 29
  Martin Foulkes Worksop Nottinghamshire 29
254 Paul Lowey Peel Isle of Man 25
  Richie Blundell Hillside Lancashire 25
  Ryan Shuttleworth Workington Cumbria 25
257 Andrew Oates Worksop Nottinghamshire 17
  Ryan Wesselingh Kedleston Park Derbyshire 17
259 Michael O'Connor Hillingdon Middlesex 16
260 Mason Papple Stock Brook Manor Essex 15
261 Joshua Walsh Thurlestone Cumbria 10
  Joss Gosling Harpenden Hertfordshire 10

 

The table below shows an analysis of the Order of Merit table by County Union. The number of players from each respective County Union and the aggregate of their points total is given.

Latest County Performance Table

Pos County Players Points
1 Yorkshire 22 325051
2 Kent 18 283199
3 Hertfordshire 7 169985
4 Wiltshire 6 160251
5 Lancashire 15 144401
6 Hampshire, IoW & CI 13 139961
7 Lincolnshire 9 126167
8 Staffordshire 15 118991
9 Northumberland 7 117790
10 Surrey 13 95207
11 Devon 9 94517
12 Northamptonshire 5 85420
13 Sussex 10 82601
14 Shropshire & Herefordshire 2 65915
15 Bedfordshire 3 61032
16 Middlesex 4 48337
17 Essex 7 40074
18 Cumbria 9 35976
19 Cambridgeshire 5 35370
20 Norfolk 4 28260
21 Berks, Bucks & Oxon 9 25390
22 Leicestershire & Rutland 7 24722
23 Cheshire 9 22999
24 Somerset 3 20673
25 Dorset 3 19786
26 Gloucestershire 7 18807
27 Durham 3 18600
28 Worcestershire 3 18485
29 Suffolk 5 11834
30 Warwickshire 9 11060
31 Isle of Man 3 3370
32 Nottinghamshire 5 2626
33 Cornwall 5 1851
34 Derbyshire 4 1180
 
  • England Golf Partnership
  • England Golf Trust
  • Sport England
  • Woodhall Spa
  • Get into Golf
  • GolfMark