England teams selected for European challenge

Four England teams packed with champions will challenge for European team honours next month.

The line-up includes Women’s Amateur Champion Emily Toy, multiple winner Lily May Humphreys, Brabazon Trophy winner Ben Schmidt, Boys’ Amateur Champion Conor Gough and European Nations Cup individual champion Tom Sloman (pictured).

The European team championships, for men, women, boys and girls, take place from 9-13 July.

The teams:

Men at Ljunghusen, Sweden

Alex Fitzpatrick, 20, (Hallamshire, Yorkshire) was third in the Jones Cup Invitational in the USA.
Harry Hall, 21, (West Cornwall), was runner-up in the Brabazon Trophy.
Ben Jones, 20, (Northamptonshire County) was a semi-finalist in the Amateur Championship.
Matty Lamb, 21, (Hexham, Northumberland) was runner-up in the St Andrews Links Trophy.
Tom Plumb, 20 (Yeovil, Somerset), won the Cape Province Open in South Africa
Tom Sloman, 22, (Taunton & Pickeridge, Somerset) won the individual title at the European Nations Cup.

Women at Is Molas, Italy

Lianna Bailey, 22, (Kirby Muxloe, Leicestershire) won the 2018 St Rule Trophy and was runner-up this year.
Annabell Fuller, 17, (Roehampton, Surrey) won the Major Champions Invitational in the United States
Alice Hewson, 21, (Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire) has twice helped England win European team gold medals.
Lily May Humphreys, 17, (Stoke by Nayland, Essex) has won the Irish and Welsh Stroke Play Championships and the Annika Invitational Europe.
Hannah Screen, 19, (Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire) led the qualifiers at the Women’s Amateur Championship.
Emily Toy, 21, (Carlyon Bay, Cornwall) is the new Women’s Amateur Champion

Boys at Chantilly, France

Barclay Brown, 18, (Hallamshire, Yorkshire) won the 2018 Carris Trophy and the Telegraph Junior Championship.
Conor Gough, 16, (Stoke Park, BB&O) won the 2018 Boys’ Amateur Championship and the McGregor and Fairhaven Trophies.
Max Hopkins, 16, (Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire) was runner-up in the Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters.
Joe Pagdin, 17, (Lake Nona, Florida) was fourth in the Junior Invitational at Sage Valley, USA.
Ben Schmidt,16, (Rotherham, Yorkshire) is the youngest winner of the Brabazon Trophy and has just won the Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters.
Robin Williams, 17, (Peterborough Milton, Northamptonshire) represented Europe in the Junior Ryder Cup.

Girls at Parador de El Saler, Spain

Jessica Baker,16, (Gosforth Park Ladies, Northumberland) was a semi-finalist in the English Women’s Amateur.
Rosie Belsham, 17, (Whitley Bay, Northumberland) was a record-setting winner in the Fairhaven Trophies.
Ellie Gower, 16, (Gleneagles, Scotland) won the 2019 Girls’ Cyprus Open.
Charlotte Heath, 17, (Huddersfield, Yorkshire) was fourth in the Welsh Open Stroke Play.
Mimi Rhodes, 17, (Burnham & Berrow, Somerset), was a quarter finalist in the Women’s Amateur Championship.
Caitlin Whitehead, 16, (Carus Green, Cumbria), won the 2018 European Young Masters and the Asia Pacific Junior Championship.