England squads finalised for Home Internationals

England Golf has named the final two squads that will compete in three days of Home Internationals action next week at Woodhall Spa (August 4-6).

With the senior men’s and senior women’s selections already published, the boys and girls who will make up a combined squad as well as those featuring in a separate women’s squad have now been selected.

Eight boys and six girls will compete as one team for the first time in a break from the tradition at Home Internationals run by The R&A.

The round robin contest against Ireland, Wales and Scotland – to be held on the Bracken Course at Woodhall Spa – will consist of seven morning foursomes and 14 afternoon singles with boys playing against boys and girls against girls.

Seven players have been selected for the women’s squad as they look to successfully defend their title won when the event was last played in 2019 at Downfield.

Their matches against the other home nations will consist of three morning foursomes and six afternoon singles on Woodhall Spa’s Hotchkin Course.

Five of the six women who led England to glory at the recent European Team Championships at Royal County Down are included in the Home International selection.

SQUADS

Boys/Girls 

  • Jack Bigham (pictured above) – Harpenden GC, Hertfordshire
  • Seb Cave – The Belfry, Warwickshire
  • Jenson Forrester – Walsall GC, Staffordshire
  • Josh Hill – Trump International, Dubai
  • Will Horne – Orsett GC, Essex
  • Frank Kennedy – Prestbury GC, Cheshire
  • Ben Loveard – Woburn GC, BB&O
  • Harley Smith – The Rayleigh Club, Essex

Reserves:

  • Josh Berry – Doncaster GC, Yorkshire
  • Matthew Dodd-Berry – Royal Liverpool GC, Cheshire

  • Rachel Gourley – Arcot Hall GC, Northumberland
  • Olivia Lee – Gerrards Cross GC, Buckinghamshire
  • Patience Rhodes – Burnham and Berrow GC, Somerset
  • Maggie Whitehead – Close House GC, Northumberland
  • Lottie Woad – Farnham GC, Surrey
  • Davina Xanh (pictured above) – Mendip Spring GC, Somerset

Reserves:

  • Rosie Bee Kim – Buckinghamshire GC, Buckinghamshire
  • Hyun-Ji Kim – Royal Wimbledon GC, Surrey

 

Women

  • Rosie Belsham – Whitley Bay GC, Northumberland
  • Annabell Fuller (pictured above left)  – Roehampton GC, Surrey
  • Charlotte Heath – Huddersfield GC, Yorkshire
  • Caley McGinty (pictured above right) – Knowle GC, Gloucestershire
  • Hannah Screen – Berkhamsted GC, Hertfordshire
  • Emily Toy – Carlyon Bay GC, Cornwall
  • Amelia Williamson – Hunstanton GC, Norfolk

Reserves:

  • Mimi Rhodes – Burnham and Berrow GC, Somerset
  • Jess Baker – Gosforth Park Ladies GC, Northumberland